NAHARCAP vs STEL: Stock Comparison

NAHAR CAP & FIN. vs STEL HOLDINGSUpdated 12 Oct 26, 1:41 PM ISTNSE & company filings

STEL HOLDINGS is the larger company by market capitalisation. NAHAR CAP & FIN. shows a lower P/E, a higher ROE and a higher dividend yield, while STEL HOLDINGS shows a higher ROCE. These are relative readings on individual metrics — weigh valuation against growth, margins, leverage and capital efficiency rather than treating any single number as decisive.

Metric snapshot

NAHARCAP leads 8; STEL leads 3 of 12

Not a rating

Interactive comparison

Compare the numbers that shape the decision

Every row uses its own scale. Switch lenses to compare like with like.

NAHARCAPSTEL

Valuation lens

What price are you paying?

Market CapContext only
₹381 Cr
₹995 Cr
P/E RatioNAHARCAP has the lower reading
3.4x ✓
51.32x
P/B RatioNAHARCAP has the lower reading
0.25x ✓
0.63x
EPSNAHARCAP has the higher reading
₹8.25 ✓
₹-0.07
Book ValueContext only
₹960.07
₹872.1
Dividend YieldNAHARCAP has the higher reading
0.62% ✓
0%

✓ marks the usual favourable reading; it is not a recommendation.

Key Differences

Market Cap
STEL is the larger company
₹995 Cr vs ₹381 Cr
P/E Ratio
NAHARCAP has a lower P/E
3.4x vs 51.32x
P/B Ratio
NAHARCAP has a lower P/B
0.25x vs 0.63x
EPS
NAHARCAP has higher earnings per share
₹8.25 vs ₹-0.07
Dividend Yield
NAHARCAP has a higher dividend yield
0.62% vs 0%
Revenue Growth (TTM YoY)
NAHARCAP has faster revenue growth
-0.6% vs -98.8%
EPS Growth (TTM YoY)
NAHARCAP has faster EPS growth
-14.3% vs -94.8%
Qtr Profit Growth
STEL has stronger quarterly profit growth
0.84% vs -79.51%

Each difference is a single, relative reading — StockeZee does not name an overall winner.

Profile

MetricNAHARCAPSTEL
SectorFinancial ServicesFinancial Services
IndustryInvestment CompanyInvestment Company

Price

MetricNAHARCAPSTEL
Live Price₹228.5₹534.75
Day Change-1.25%-1.93%
Volume8921,662
52-Week High₹301.2₹689.95
52-Week Low₹191₹385.1
Distance from 52W High-24.14%-22.49%

Valuation

MetricNAHARCAPSTEL
Market Cap₹381 Cr₹995 Cr
P/E Ratio3.4x51.32x
P/B Ratio0.25x0.63x
EPS₹8.25₹-0.07
Book Value₹960.07₹872.1
Dividend Yield0.62%0%

Growth

MetricNAHARCAPSTEL
Revenue Growth (TTM YoY)-0.6%-98.8%
EPS Growth (TTM YoY)-14.3%-94.8%
Qtr Sales Growth0%0%
Qtr Profit Growth-79.51%0.84%

Profitability & Leverage

Debt-to-equity is shown for reference only — it is not a like-for-like metric for banks and financials.
MetricNAHARCAPSTEL
ROE3.93%1.25%
ROCE-52.13%1.66%
Net Margin237.85%44.82%
Operating Margin72.08%99.65%
Debt to Equity0.01x0x

Shareholding

As of Jun 2026 • change vs previous quarter
MetricNAHARCAPSTEL
Promoter Holding72.53%72.06%▲ 0.4 pp
FII Holding0.31%0.01%
DII Holding0.37%0.07%▼ 0.06 pp
Public Holding26.79%27.87%▼ 0.34 pp

How to Read This Comparison

Valuation ratios (P/E, P/B) use the latest consolidated figures where available; growth numbers compare against the same period last year; shareholding percentages come from the most recent quarterly filings, with the change shown against the prior quarter. A "more favourable" highlight is relative between these two companies only — it is not a rating, a recommendation, or a comparison against the wider sector. Rows with no reported data for either company are hidden rather than shown empty.

Deep-dive each company on its stock page for quarterly results, technicals, filings and the full peer set: NAHAR CAP & FIN. and STEL HOLDINGS.

Data source: NSE and company filings via StockeZee. This comparison is informational — it is not investment advice, and StockeZee is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser.