STEL vs TATAINVEST: Stock Comparison

STEL HOLDINGS vs TATA INVESTMENT CORPUpdated 12 Oct 26, 1:43 PM ISTNSE & company filings

TATA INVESTMENT CORP is the larger company by market capitalisation. STEL HOLDINGS shows a lower P/E, a higher ROE and a higher ROCE, while TATA INVESTMENT CORP shows a higher dividend yield, faster revenue growth and a higher net margin. These are relative readings on individual metrics — weigh valuation against growth, margins, leverage and capital efficiency rather than treating any single number as decisive.

Metric snapshot

STEL leads 5; TATAINVEST leads 7 of 12

Not a rating

Interactive comparison

Compare the numbers that shape the decision

Every row uses its own scale. Switch lenses to compare like with like.

STELTATAINVEST

Valuation lens

What price are you paying?

Market CapContext only
₹995 Cr
₹30,291 Cr
P/E RatioSTEL has the lower reading
51.32x ✓
70.35x
P/B RatioSTEL has the lower reading
0.63x ✓
1.04x
EPSTATAINVEST has the higher reading
₹-0.07
₹3.24 ✓
Book ValueContext only
₹872.1
₹577.55
Dividend YieldTATAINVEST has the higher reading
0%
0.57% ✓

✓ marks the usual favourable reading; it is not a recommendation.

Key Differences

Market Cap
TATAINVEST is the larger company
₹30,291 Cr vs ₹995 Cr
P/E Ratio
STEL has a lower P/E
51.32x vs 70.35x
P/B Ratio
STEL has a lower P/B
0.63x vs 1.04x
EPS
TATAINVEST has higher earnings per share
₹3.24 vs ₹-0.07
Dividend Yield
TATAINVEST has a higher dividend yield
0.57% vs 0%
Revenue Growth (TTM YoY)
TATAINVEST has faster revenue growth
153.8% vs -98.8%
EPS Growth (TTM YoY)
TATAINVEST has faster EPS growth
68.9% vs -94.8%
Qtr Sales Growth
TATAINVEST has stronger quarterly sales growth
37.74% vs 0%

Each difference is a single, relative reading — StockeZee does not name an overall winner.

Profile

MetricSTELTATAINVEST
SectorFinancial ServicesFinancial Services
IndustryInvestment CompanyInvestment Company

Price

MetricSTELTATAINVEST
Live Price₹532.95₹611.7
Day Change-2.26%2.08%
Volume1,6663.28 L
52-Week High₹689.95₹10,030
52-Week Low₹385.1₹538.85
Distance from 52W High-22.76%-93.9%

Valuation

MetricSTELTATAINVEST
Market Cap₹995 Cr₹30,291 Cr
P/E Ratio51.32x70.35x
P/B Ratio0.63x1.04x
EPS₹-0.07₹3.24
Book Value₹872.1₹577.55
Dividend Yield0%0.57%

Growth

MetricSTELTATAINVEST
Revenue Growth (TTM YoY)-98.8%153.8%
EPS Growth (TTM YoY)-94.8%68.9%
Qtr Sales Growth0%37.74%
Qtr Profit Growth0.84%14.2%

Profitability & Leverage

Debt-to-equity is shown for reference only — it is not a like-for-like metric for banks and financials.
MetricSTELTATAINVEST
ROE1.25%1.21%
ROCE1.66%1.22%
Net Margin44.82%83.52%
Operating Margin99.65%91.26%
Debt to Equity0x0x

Shareholding

As of Jun 2026 • change vs previous quarter
MetricSTELTATAINVEST
Promoter Holding72.06%▲ 0.4 pp73.38%
FII Holding0.01%2.67%▲ 0.05 pp
DII Holding0.07%▼ 0.06 pp0.57%▲ 0.01 pp
Public Holding27.87%▼ 0.34 pp22.97%▼ 0.06 pp

How to Read This Comparison

Valuation ratios (P/E, P/B) use the latest consolidated figures where available; growth numbers compare against the same period last year; shareholding percentages come from the most recent quarterly filings, with the change shown against the prior quarter. A "more favourable" highlight is relative between these two companies only — it is not a rating, a recommendation, or a comparison against the wider sector. Rows with no reported data for either company are hidden rather than shown empty.

Deep-dive each company on its stock page for quarterly results, technicals, filings and the full peer set: STEL HOLDINGS and TATA INVESTMENT CORP.

Data source: NSE and company filings via StockeZee. This comparison is informational — it is not investment advice, and StockeZee is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser.