STEL vs SUMMITSEC: Stock Comparison

STEL HOLDINGS vs SUMMIT SECURITIESUpdated 12 Oct 26, 1:40 PM ISTNSE & company filings

SUMMIT SECURITIES is the larger company by market capitalisation. STEL HOLDINGS shows a higher ROE, a higher ROCE and a higher net margin, while SUMMIT SECURITIES shows a lower P/E and faster revenue growth. These are relative readings on individual metrics — weigh valuation against growth, margins, leverage and capital efficiency rather than treating any single number as decisive.

Metric snapshot

STEL leads 4; SUMMITSEC leads 7 of 12

Not a rating

Interactive comparison

Compare the numbers that shape the decision

Every row uses its own scale. Switch lenses to compare like with like.

STELSUMMITSEC

Valuation lens

What price are you paying?

Market CapContext only
₹995 Cr
₹1,479 Cr
P/E RatioSUMMITSEC has the lower reading
51.32x
12.04x ✓
P/B RatioSUMMITSEC has the lower reading
0.63x
0.17x ✓
EPSSUMMITSEC has the higher reading
₹-0.07
₹32.37 ✓
Book ValueContext only
₹872.1
₹7,847.05
Dividend YieldSame reading
0%
0%

✓ marks the usual favourable reading; it is not a recommendation.

Key Differences

Market Cap
SUMMITSEC is the larger company
₹1,479 Cr vs ₹995 Cr
P/E Ratio
SUMMITSEC has a lower P/E
12.04x vs 51.32x
P/B Ratio
SUMMITSEC has a lower P/B
0.17x vs 0.63x
EPS
SUMMITSEC has higher earnings per share
₹32.37 vs ₹-0.07
Revenue Growth (TTM YoY)
SUMMITSEC has faster revenue growth
0% vs -98.8%
EPS Growth (TTM YoY)
SUMMITSEC has faster EPS growth
0% vs -94.8%
Qtr Sales Growth
SUMMITSEC has stronger quarterly sales growth
120.9% vs 0%
Qtr Profit Growth
SUMMITSEC has stronger quarterly profit growth
123.07% vs 0.84%

Each difference is a single, relative reading — StockeZee does not name an overall winner.

Profile

MetricSTELSUMMITSEC
SectorFinancial ServicesFinancial Services
IndustryInvestment CompanyInvestment Company

Price

MetricSTELSUMMITSEC
Live Price₹537₹1,334.2
Day Change-1.51%0.26%
Volume1,2081,712
52-Week High₹689.95₹2,495
52-Week Low₹385.1₹1,297.2
Distance from 52W High-22.17%-46.53%

Valuation

MetricSTELSUMMITSEC
Market Cap₹995 Cr₹1,479 Cr
P/E Ratio51.32x12.04x
P/B Ratio0.63x0.17x
EPS₹-0.07₹32.37
Book Value₹872.1₹7,847.05
Dividend Yield0%0%

Growth

MetricSTELSUMMITSEC
Revenue Growth (TTM YoY)-98.8%0%
EPS Growth (TTM YoY)-94.8%0%
Qtr Sales Growth0%120.9%
Qtr Profit Growth0.84%123.07%

Profitability & Leverage

Debt-to-equity is shown for reference only — it is not a like-for-like metric for banks and financials.
MetricSTELSUMMITSEC
ROE1.25%1.2%
ROCE1.66%1.56%
Net Margin44.82%40.31%
Operating Margin99.65%70.79%
Debt to Equity0x0x

Shareholding

As of Jun 2026 • change vs previous quarter
MetricSTELSUMMITSEC
Promoter Holding72.06%▲ 0.4 pp74.65%
FII Holding0.01%0.04%▼ 0.04 pp
DII Holding0.07%▼ 0.06 pp0.45%
Public Holding27.87%▼ 0.34 pp24.85%▲ 0.03 pp

How to Read This Comparison

Valuation ratios (P/E, P/B) use the latest consolidated figures where available; growth numbers compare against the same period last year; shareholding percentages come from the most recent quarterly filings, with the change shown against the prior quarter. A "more favourable" highlight is relative between these two companies only — it is not a rating, a recommendation, or a comparison against the wider sector. Rows with no reported data for either company are hidden rather than shown empty.

Deep-dive each company on its stock page for quarterly results, technicals, filings and the full peer set: STEL HOLDINGS and SUMMIT SECURITIES.

Data source: NSE and company filings via StockeZee. This comparison is informational — it is not investment advice, and StockeZee is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser.