🎁
DIWALI SPECIAL

20% OFF + 1-Yr NT Prime FREE !

Use
00h : 00m : 00s
Claim Offer →
logo
Mkt Cap
₹1.09 L Cr.
P/E (TTM)
11.00
Open
₹165.00
Day's Range
₹163.10 – ₹166.50
52W Range
₹134.36 – ₹186.87
Div Yield
3.32%
EPS (TTM)
₹14.95
Book Value
₹135.55

GAIL (INDIA) Quarterly Results

In Jul 2026, GAIL (INDIA) reported revenue of ₹41,350 crore (up 0.0% on the prior quarter) and net profit of ₹4,665 crore (up 0.0%). 55 reported quarters are tabulated below.

Updated Source: NSE & BSE company filingsNifty 100 constituent
Latest quarter revenue
₹41,350 Cr
+0.0% vs prior
EBITDA
₹7,098 Cr
+0.0% vs prior
Operating margin
17.17%
Profit after tax
₹4,665 Cr
+0.0% vs prior
Net margin
11.28%
EPS
₹7.1
Latest quarter
Jul 2026
Quarters reported
55

GAIL (INDIA) revenue and profit trend

The quickest view of reported quarterly business performance. Revenue and profit use separate scales.

GAIL (INDIA) quarterly results

Reported quarterly performance for GAIL (INDIA), oldest to newest. Figures in ₹ crore unless a row states otherwise.

GAIL (INDIA) quarterly profit and loss statement. Figures in ₹ crore unless a row states otherwise.
Line itemMar 2025May 2025Jun 2025Jul 2025Sept 2025Oct 2025Dec 2025Jan 2026Mar 2026May 2026Jun 2026Jul 2026
Revenue from Operations36,55136,55135,42935,42935,65735,65735,30335,30335,70535,70541,35041,350
Sales Growth YoY %11.32%11.32%1.74%1.74%4.93%—-4.42%-4.42%-2.31%-2.31%16.71%16.71%
Other Income392392144144237237338338791791132132
Total Income36,94436,94435,57335,57335,89435,89435,64135,64136,49736,49741,48341,483
Cost of Goods Sold (COGS)30,14330,14329,02629,02628,96028,96029,39529,39530,00430,00431,45831,458
Cost of Materials Consumed1,9021,9021,7541,7542,1522,1522,1532,1531,9741,9741,4061,406
Purchases of Stock-in-Trade29,12629,12626,52126,52126,86126,86126,77226,77227,83327,83331,40831,408
Changes in Inventories-884-884751751-53-53471471197197-1,356-1,356
Gross Profit6,4086,4086,4036,4036,6976,6975,9075,9075,7015,7019,8939,893
Gross Margin %17.53%17.53%18.07%18.07%18.78%18.78%16.73%16.73%15.97%15.97%23.92%23.92%
Total Operating Expenses2,8722,8722,7342,7343,2373,2372,9802,9804,2484,2482,7952,795
Employee Benefit Expense551551534534625625448448471471553553
Other Expenses2,3222,3222,2002,2002,6122,6122,5322,5323,7773,7772,2412,241
EBITDA3,5353,5353,6693,6693,4603,4602,9272,9271,4531,4537,0987,098
OPM %9.67%9.67%10.36%10.36%9.7%9.7%8.29%8.29%4.07%4.07%17.17%17.17%
Total Non-Operating Expenses9679671,2061,2061,4111,4111,4461,4467377371,3051,305
Depreciation & Amortisation7867869939931,1771,1771,1921,192474474987987
Finance Costs182182213213234234254254263263319319
Exceptional Items (Before Tax)000000000000
Profit Before Tax (PBT)2,9602,9602,6072,6072,2862,2861,8191,8191,5081,5085,9255,925
Tax Expense7347346476475775774364364854851,5971,597
Current Tax5895896536532892891681681661661,3341,334
Deferred Tax145145-6-6288288267267319319263263
Effective Tax %24.81%24.81%24.8%24.8%25.22%25.22%23.94%23.94%32.15%32.15%26.95%26.95%
Total Profit for Period2,5062,5062,3822,3821,9891,9891,7291,7291,4811,4814,6714,671
Less: Non-controlling Interests141413131616-27-27-3-366
Net Profit (Owner's PAT)2,4922,4922,3692,3691,9721,9721,7561,7561,4851,4854,6654,665
Net Profit Margin %6.82%6.82%6.69%6.69%5.53%5.53%4.97%4.97%4.16%4.16%11.28%11.28%
PAT Growth YoY %0.93%0.93%-25.57%-25.57%-26.77%—-56.97%-56.97%-40.41%-40.41%96.92%96.92%
Earnings Per Share (EPS)₹3.79₹3.79₹3.6₹3.6₹3₹3₹2.65₹2.65₹2.26₹2.26₹7.1₹7.1
Diluted Shares Outstanding (Cr.)658658658658658658662662658658658658
Profit/Loss from Associates280280422422279279345345458458343343
Other Comprehensive Income (Net of Tax)238238-316-316-169-169-168-1681,3871,387-327-327
Expenses33,98333,98332,96632,96633,60833,60833,82133,82134,98934,98935,55835,558
Material Cost %5.2%5.2%4.95%4.95%6.03%6.03%6.1%6.1%5.53%5.53%3.4%3.4%
Employee Cost %1.51%1.51%1.51%1.51%1.75%1.75%1.27%1.27%1.32%1.32%1.34%1.34%
Other Cost %6.35%6.35%6.21%6.21%7.32%7.32%7.17%7.17%10.58%10.58%5.42%5.42%
Interest Coverage (x)15.1315.1312.5712.579.779.776.846.843.723.7219.1619.16

Showing the most recent 12 of 55 reported periods.

How this is calculated

Figures are as reported to NSE/BSE by the company. Consolidated is shown where the company reports it, standalone otherwise; the basis is labelled on the table. Growth is computed against the same quarter of the previous year (YoY) and the immediately preceding quarter (QoQ).

Index membership reflects the Nifty 100 as published by NSE Indices, effective 2026-03-30.

GAIL (INDIA): frequently asked questions

What was GAIL (INDIA)'s revenue in Jul 2026?

GAIL (INDIA) reported revenue of ₹41,350 crore in Jul 2026, up 0.0% on the previous quarter.

What was GAIL (INDIA)'s profit in Jul 2026?

GAIL (INDIA) reported a net profit of ₹4,665 crore in Jul 2026, up 0.0% on the previous quarter.

What is GAIL (INDIA)'s EPS?

GAIL (INDIA) reported earnings per share of ₹7.1 for Jul 2026.

What is GAIL (INDIA)'s operating margin?

GAIL (INDIA)'s operating margin for Jul 2026 was 17.17%.

When did GAIL (INDIA) last report results?

The most recent reported quarter shown here is Jul 2026. 55 quarters of history are tabulated on this page.

Are these figures consolidated or standalone?

Consolidated figures are shown wherever the company reports them, and standalone otherwise. The basis in use is labelled on the statement table.

Compare quarterly results with peers

Comparing quarterly results across companies is more useful than reading one in isolation — the peer links above open the same view for GAIL (INDIA)’s closest listed competitors.

Disclaimer

The data, ratios and commentary about GAIL (INDIA) (GAIL) on this page are published for educational and informational purposes only and are not investment, legal or tax advice. StockeZee is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser, research analyst or portfolio manager, and no content here should be construed as a recommendation to buy, hold or sell any security. Live and historical market data may be delayed, revised by the exchanges, or contain errors; figures sourced from third-party feeds and corporate disclosures may not always be current. Past performance is not indicative of future results, and equity investments carry the risk of capital loss. Before acting on anything you read here, please consult a SEBI-registered financial advisor and read all scheme-related documents carefully.