🎁
DIWALI SPECIAL

20% OFF + 1-Yr NT Prime FREE !

Use
00h : 00m : 00s
Claim Offer →
logo
Mkt Cap
₹1.98 L Cr.
P/E (TTM)
34.85
Open
₹2,883.10
Day's Range
₹2,883.10 – ₹2,943.20
52W Range
₹2,502.50 – ₹3,411.10
Div Yield
0.34%
EPS (TTM)
₹82.45
Book Value
₹1,525.54

GRASIM INDUSTRIES Quarterly Results

In Aug 2026, GRASIM INDUSTRIES reported revenue of ₹48,716 crore (up 0.0% on the prior quarter) and net profit of ₹2,146 crore (up 0.0%). 64 reported quarters are tabulated below.

Updated Source: NSE & BSE company filingsNifty 50 constituent
Latest quarter revenue
₹48,716 Cr
+0.0% vs prior
EBITDA
₹7,772 Cr
+0.0% vs prior
Operating margin
15.95%
Profit after tax
₹2,146 Cr
+0.0% vs prior
Net margin
4.4%
EPS
₹31.53
Latest quarter
Aug 2026
Quarters reported
64

GRASIM INDUSTRIES revenue and profit trend

The quickest view of reported quarterly business performance. Revenue and profit use separate scales.

GRASIM INDUSTRIES quarterly results

Reported quarterly performance for GRASIM INDUSTRIES, oldest to newest. Figures in ₹ crore unless a row states otherwise.

GRASIM INDUSTRIES quarterly profit and loss statement. Figures in ₹ crore unless a row states otherwise.
Line itemFeb 2025Mar 2025Jun 2025Aug 2025Sept 2025Nov 2025Dec 2025Feb 2026Mar 2026May 2026Jun 2026Aug 2026
Revenue from Operations34,79344,26740,11840,11839,90039,90044,31244,31251,10151,10148,71648,716
Sales Growth YoY %8.85%17.34%18.48%18.48%18.88%18.88%27.36%27.36%15.44%—21.43%21.43%
Other Income369383342342345345265265228228305305
Total Income35,16244,65140,46040,46040,24540,24544,57744,57751,32951,32949,02149,021
Cost of Goods Sold (COGS)8,0049,7429,4959,4959,9309,93011,01911,01912,74212,74212,04712,047
Cost of Materials Consumed6,6057,4837,6577,6577,5427,5428,0828,0828,6948,6949,2989,298
Purchases of Stock-in-Trade1,6912,0502,1512,1512,4092,4092,8792,8793,6703,6703,3783,378
Changes in Inventories-292208-313-313-21-215858379379-629-629
Gross Profit26,78934,52630,62330,62329,97029,97033,29333,29338,35938,35936,67036,670
Gross Margin %77%77.99%76.33%76.33%75.11%75.11%75.13%75.13%75.06%75.06%75.27%75.27%
Total Operating Expenses22,49028,36124,53524,53525,09825,09827,34427,34430,57630,57628,89728,897
Employee Benefit Expense2,4192,6852,5952,5952,7732,7732,8642,8643,0143,0143,0263,026
Other Expenses20,07125,67621,94121,94122,32522,32524,48024,48027,56227,56225,87125,871
EBITDA4,2996,1646,0886,0884,8724,8725,9495,9497,7837,7837,7727,772
OPM %12.36%13.93%15.17%15.17%12.21%12.21%13.43%13.43%15.23%15.23%15.95%15.95%
Total Non-Operating Expenses2,2302,5852,5882,5882,7682,7682,7082,7082,8792,8792,8942,894
Depreciation & Amortisation1,5321,8311,8101,8101,8991,8991,9751,9752,0422,0421,9881,988
Finance Costs699821816816869869933933922922919919
Exceptional Items (Before Tax)0-67-38-3800-200-200-85-85-13-13
Profit Before Tax (PBT)2,4383,8283,7653,7652,4492,4493,1073,1074,9624,9625,1575,157
Tax Expense6041,0231,0671,0671,0121,0128188181,2761,2761,3371,337
Current Tax5458511,0391,0397117117667661,0791,0791,1541,154
Deferred Tax5917227273013015252197197183183
Effective Tax %24.78%26.72%28.33%28.33%41.32%41.32%26.32%26.32%25.72%25.72%25.92%25.92%
Profit/Loss from Discontinued Operations-000000000000
Total Profit for Period1,8442,9732,7672,7671,4981,4982,2332,2333,8023,8023,8463,846
Less: Non-controlling Interests9451,4771,3481,3489459451,1961,1961,8441,8441,7001,700
Net Profit (Owner's PAT)8991,4961,4191,4195535531,0371,0371,9581,9582,1462,146
Net Profit Margin %2.58%3.38%3.54%3.54%1.39%1.39%2.34%2.34%3.83%3.83%4.4%4.4%
PAT Growth YoY %-40.64%9.2%17.45%17.45%41.95%41.95%15.31%15.31%30.87%—51.26%51.26%
Earnings Per Share (EPS)₹13.21₹21.98₹20.85₹20.85₹8.13₹8.13₹15.23₹15.23₹28.77₹28.77₹31.53₹31.53
Diluted Shares Outstanding (Cr.)686868686868686868686868
Profit/Loss from Associates1016869696161-56-561161162626
Other Comprehensive Income (Net of Tax)-2,4772232012018348341,4981,498-1,049-1,0492,5672,567
Expenses32,72440,82336,69536,69537,79637,79641,47041,47046,36646,36643,86443,864
Material Cost %18.98%16.9%19.09%19.09%18.9%18.9%18.24%18.24%17.01%17.01%19.09%19.09%
Employee Cost %6.95%6.07%6.47%6.47%6.95%6.95%6.46%6.46%5.9%5.9%6.21%6.21%
Other Cost %57.69%58%54.69%54.69%55.95%55.95%55.24%55.24%53.94%53.94%53.11%53.11%
Interest Coverage (x)3.965.275.245.243.423.424.264.266.236.236.296.29

Showing the most recent 12 of 64 reported periods.

How this is calculated

Figures are as reported to NSE/BSE by the company. Consolidated is shown where the company reports it, standalone otherwise; the basis is labelled on the table. Growth is computed against the same quarter of the previous year (YoY) and the immediately preceding quarter (QoQ).

Index membership reflects the Nifty 100 as published by NSE Indices, effective 2026-03-30.

GRASIM INDUSTRIES: frequently asked questions

What was GRASIM INDUSTRIES's revenue in Aug 2026?

GRASIM INDUSTRIES reported revenue of ₹48,716 crore in Aug 2026, up 0.0% on the previous quarter.

What was GRASIM INDUSTRIES's profit in Aug 2026?

GRASIM INDUSTRIES reported a net profit of ₹2,146 crore in Aug 2026, up 0.0% on the previous quarter.

What is GRASIM INDUSTRIES's EPS?

GRASIM INDUSTRIES reported earnings per share of ₹31.53 for Aug 2026.

What is GRASIM INDUSTRIES's operating margin?

GRASIM INDUSTRIES's operating margin for Aug 2026 was 15.95%.

When did GRASIM INDUSTRIES last report results?

The most recent reported quarter shown here is Aug 2026. 64 quarters of history are tabulated on this page.

Are these figures consolidated or standalone?

Consolidated figures are shown wherever the company reports them, and standalone otherwise. The basis in use is labelled on the statement table.

Comparing quarterly results across companies is more useful than reading one in isolation — the peer links above open the same view for GRASIM INDUSTRIES’s closest listed competitors.

Disclaimer

The data, ratios and commentary about GRASIM INDUSTRIES (GRASIM) on this page are published for educational and informational purposes only and are not investment, legal or tax advice. StockeZee is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser, research analyst or portfolio manager, and no content here should be construed as a recommendation to buy, hold or sell any security. Live and historical market data may be delayed, revised by the exchanges, or contain errors; figures sourced from third-party feeds and corporate disclosures may not always be current. Past performance is not indicative of future results, and equity investments carry the risk of capital loss. Before acting on anything you read here, please consult a SEBI-registered financial advisor and read all scheme-related documents carefully.