🎁
DIWALI SPECIAL

20% OFF + 1-Yr NT Prime FREE !

Use
00h : 00m : 00s
Claim Offer →
logo
Mkt Cap
₹1.08 L Cr.
P/E (TTM)
37.92
Open
₹1,051.00
Day's Range
₹1,042.30 – ₹1,062.90
52W Range
₹977.10 – ₹1,306.20
Div Yield
0.19%
EPS (TTM)
₹7.59
Book Value
₹508.20

JINDAL STEEL Financial Statements

For May 2026, JINDAL STEEL reported revenue of ₹53,225 crore and net profit of ₹3,367 crore. Return on equity stands at 5.79%. Profit & loss, balance sheet and cash flow across 18 reported years are below.

Updated Source: NSE & BSE company filingsNifty 100 constituent
Latest year revenue
₹53,225 Cr
+0.0% vs prior
EBITDA
₹9,660 Cr
+0.0% vs prior
Operating margin
18.15%
Profit after tax
₹3,367 Cr
+0.0% vs prior
Net margin
6.33%
EPS
₹33.01
Latest year
May 2026
Years reported
18

JINDAL STEEL revenue and profit trend

The quickest view of reported annual business performance. Revenue and profit use separate scales.

JINDAL STEEL profit & loss

Reported annual performance for JINDAL STEEL, oldest to newest. Figures in ₹ crore unless a row states otherwise.

JINDAL STEEL annual profit and loss statement. Figures in ₹ crore unless a row states otherwise.
Line itemMar 2022May 2022Mar 2023May 2023Mar 2024May 2024Mar 2025Apr 2025Mar 2026May 2026
Revenue from Operations51,08651,08652,71152,71150,02750,02749,76549,76553,22553,225
Sales Growth YoY %31.03%31.03%3.18%3.18%-5.09%-5.09%-0.52%—6.95%—
Other Income50505757157157168168328328
Total Income51,13651,13652,76852,76850,18350,18349,93249,93253,55353,553
Cost of Goods Sold (COGS)20,50220,50224,69824,69822,02022,02023,56023,56025,49525,495
Cost of Materials Consumed18,96018,96022,38822,38819,74819,74820,78320,78324,59324,593
Purchases of Stock-in-Trade2,3192,3192,4542,4542,3182,3181,7111,7111,8221,822
Changes in Inventories-777-777-145-145-46-461,0661,066-920-920
Gross Profit30,58330,58328,01428,01428,00728,00726,20526,20527,73027,730
Gross Margin %59.87%59.87%53.15%53.15%55.98%55.98%52.66%52.66%52.1%52.1%
Total Operating Expenses15,07015,07018,07918,07917,80617,80616,71116,71118,07118,071
Employee Benefit Expense8718711,1341,1341,2881,2881,1841,1841,2511,251
Other Expenses14,19914,19916,94416,94416,51816,51815,52715,52716,82016,820
EBITDA15,51315,5139,9359,93510,20110,2019,4949,4949,6609,660
OPM %30.37%30.37%18.85%18.85%20.39%20.39%19.08%19.08%18.15%18.15%
Total Non-Operating Expenses3,5783,5782,7672,7674,1164,1162,8502,8503,8173,817
Depreciation & Amortisation2,0972,0972,6912,6912,8222,8222,7682,7683,1713,171
Finance Costs1,8881,8881,4461,4461,2941,2941,3121,3121,5171,517
Exceptional Items (Before Tax)-406-406-1,369-1,36900-1,229-1,229-871-871
Profit Before Tax (PBT)11,17311,1734,4864,4866,2416,2414,3534,3534,4284,428
Tax Expense2,9252,9251,2921,2922982981,4981,4981,0521,052
Current Tax2,4672,4671,4971,4973563561,5961,596632632
Deferred Tax458458-204-204-58-58-98-98420420
Effective Tax %26.17%26.17%28.81%28.81%4.77%4.77%34.41%34.41%23.76%23.76%
Profit/Loss from Discontinued Operations-1,483-1,483781781000000
Total Profit for Period6,7666,7663,9743,9745,9435,9432,8462,8463,3613,361
Less: Non-controlling Interests1,0131,013800800553434-7-7
Net Profit (Owner's PAT)5,7535,7533,1743,1745,9385,9382,8122,8123,3673,367
Net Profit Margin %11.26%11.26%6.02%6.02%11.87%11.87%5.65%5.65%6.33%6.33%
PAT Growth YoY %58.33%58.33%-44.83%-44.83%87.1%87.1%-52.65%—19.74%—
Earnings Per Share (EPS)₹56.4₹56.4₹31.11₹31.11₹58.21₹58.21₹27.57₹27.57₹33.01₹33.01
Diluted Shares Outstanding (Cr.)102102102102102102102102102102
Profit/Loss from Associates-0-0-0-0-0-0-9-9-15-15
Other Comprehensive Income (Net of Tax)-280-280-803-803-16-16-237-237-25-25
Expenses39,96339,96348,28348,28343,94243,94245,58045,58049,12549,125
Material Cost %37.11%37.11%42.47%42.47%39.47%39.47%41.76%41.76%46.21%46.21%
Employee Cost %1.7%1.7%2.15%2.15%2.57%2.57%2.38%2.38%2.35%2.35%
Other Cost %27.79%27.79%32.15%32.15%33.02%33.02%31.2%31.2%31.6%31.6%
Interest Coverage (x)7.117.115.015.015.75.75.135.134.284.28

Showing the most recent 10 of 18 reported periods.

JINDAL STEEL balance sheet

Assets, liabilities and shareholders' equity as reported, in Schedule III order. Figures in ₹ crore unless a row states otherwise.

JINDAL STEEL annual balance sheet with assets, liabilities and equity. Figures in ₹ crore unless a row states otherwise.
Line itemMar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Total Equity32,12731,36130,93737,09539,01944,75147,41951,841
Equity Share Capital97102102101101100101102
Reserves & Surplus32,33132,03531,71335,52438,60644,21647,08450,797
Total Equity32,12731,36130,93737,09539,01944,75147,41951,841
Non-Current Liabilities36,05535,13827,62416,84614,90917,95521,90527,773
Long-term Borrowings29,94027,89720,2308,4347,20810,05814,00519,595
Deferred Tax Liabilities5,3645,6236,2397,2765,9375,9235,8556,261
Non-Current Provisions315297323422350429479582
Other Non-Current Liabilities01000—0—
Non-Current Financial Liabilities30,37629,21821,0619,1488,62311,60315,57120,931
Current Liabilities21,40423,24319,27915,55315,49916,01016,51518,148
Short-term Borrowings4,8262,7791,3214,4285,2285,8383,8372,443
Trade Payables5,2215,5674,0385,2524,7004,6825,7138,778
Current Financial Liabilities17,22217,48815,27111,73012,09213,39113,63215,033
Other Current Financial Liabilities7,1769,1429,9122,0502,1642,8714,0833,812
Other Current Liabilities4,0595,6573,9263,5883,0952,5392,7862,988
Current Provisions122988289977395128
Liabilities Held for Sale———7,149————
Current Tax Liabilities——0146214720
Total Liabilities57,45958,38146,90339,54830,40833,96538,42045,921
Total Non-Current Assets75,27473,75157,52150,03553,95260,96768,29475,014
Property, Plant & Equipment (PPE)66,99867,21951,87542,24440,80445,79047,40262,533
Capital Work-in-Progress2,9061,9758901,7367,1068,87215,5187,265
Intangible Assets2,0021,5531,9742,7962,6832,5391,5311,514
Investment Property6———————
Non-Current Investments1451431441381431494961,061
Loans – Non-Current34857242651671907785
Other Non-Current Assets1,1161,0331,0171,3491,9932,1321,3411,023
Non-Current Financial Assets5082104436605478011,1651,390
Net Fixed Assets71,90670,74654,73946,77650,59357,20064,45171,312
Total Current Assets14,02715,74220,31915,39515,45817,73317,53322,737
Inventories6,5106,3695,9437,2815,8877,0775,6108,023
Trade Receivables3,0293,5492,7941,2649741,6651,3631,729
Cash & Cash Equivalents1975625,9653,5054,2613,3062,6171,890
Current Investments5381,0113327656701,7052,107
Loans – Current25715422112596643326
Current Financial Assets3,9174,91610,3045,5757,0496,5857,5808,845
Other Current Assets3,1093,9943,5962,5372,5213,9134,2675,079
Other Current Financial Assets204269125185497162299842
Assets Held for Sale284249—11,21417151211
Current Tax Assets4924644762215875790
Net Working Capital-7,376-7,5011,040-158-401,7241,0184,589
Additional Asset Fields-301-776-8771,4713134743081,069
Def Tax Assets—————3974127
Non Bearer Bio Assets000—————
Non Controlling Int-301-776-8781,471313435234942
Total Assets89,58589,74277,84076,64469,42778,71585,83997,762
Total Borrowings34,76630,67521,55112,86212,43515,89617,84222,038
Net Debt34,56930,11415,5869,3578,17412,59015,22520,148
Debt to Equity (x)1.080.980.70.350.320.360.380.43
Current Ratio (x)0.660.681.050.9911.111.061.25

JINDAL STEEL cash flow statement

Cash generated and used across operating, investing and financing activities. Figures in ₹ crore unless a row states otherwise.

JINDAL STEEL annual cash flow statement across operating, investing and financing activities. Figures in ₹ crore unless a row states otherwise.
Line itemMar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Net Cash from Operating Activities16,0487,2766,00810,8247,204
Profit Before Tax11,1734,4866,2414,3534,428
Depreciation & Amortisation3,0072,6912,8222,7683,171
Finance Costs2,3751,4461,2941,3121,517
Working Capital Changes10508-3,6523,146-713
Tax Paid-1,960-2,705-675-1,515-1,349
Net Cash from Investing Activities-2,331-4,019-8,344-12,323-10,734
Purchase of PPE-2,944-6,448-8,517-10,607-9,574
Sale of Fixed Assets784-3509011727
Interest Received16373243193146
Net Cash from Financing Activities-15,120-2,5001,3818092,803
Proceeds from Borrowings9676,7538,4458,1818,015
Repayment of Borrowings-12,795-7,218-4,984-6,219-3,595
Interest Paid-2,606-1,539-1,621-1,996-2,161
Dividend Paid-98-205-200-200-204
Buyback / Redemption of Shares00000
Lease Liabilities Paid-90-910-74-72
Net Change in Cash-1,403757-955-689-727
Effect of Foreign Exchange Changes00000
Free Cash Flow13,103827-2,509217-2,370
CFO / PBT (x)1.441.620.962.491.63

JINDAL STEEL key ratios

Valuation, profitability, return, leverage and per-share measures computed from reported statements — not from adjusted or normalised earnings.

JINDAL STEEL trades at a P/E of 37.92× against a sector median of 14.93× — a 154% premium. Sector comparisons can mislead for conglomerates with mixed business lines.

JINDAL STEEL valuation, profitability, return and leverage ratios
RatioCategoryValue
P/E (TTM)Valuation37.92
Forward P/EValuation11.97
P/BValuation2.07
EV / EBITDA (TTM)Valuation23.1
P/S (TTM)Valuation1.76
Operating marginProfitability9.09%
Net margin (TTM)Profitability4.34%
Return on equityReturn ratios5.79%
Return on capital employedReturn ratios8.24%
Return on assetsReturn ratios4.42%
Debt to equityLeverage & liquidity0.14
BetaLeverage & liquidity1.22
EPS (TTM)Per share₹7.59
Book valuePer share₹508.2
Revenue / share (TTM)Per share₹540.57
Cash flow / sharePer share₹70.8
Dividend yieldShareholder returns0.19%
Dividend payout (TTM)Shareholder returns6.04%

How this is calculated

Statements are as filed with the exchanges. Consolidated figures are shown where reported. Figures are in rupees crore unless the table states otherwise. Ratios are computed from the same reported statements, not from adjusted or normalised earnings.

Index membership reflects the Nifty 100 as published by NSE Indices, effective 2026-03-30.

JINDAL STEEL: frequently asked questions

What is JINDAL STEEL's annual revenue?

JINDAL STEEL reported revenue of ₹53,225 crore in May 2026, up 0.0% on the previous financial year.

Is JINDAL STEEL profitable?

JINDAL STEEL reported a net profit of ₹3,367 crore in May 2026, up 0.0% on the previous financial year.

What is JINDAL STEEL's EPS?

JINDAL STEEL reported earnings per share of ₹33.01 for May 2026.

What is JINDAL STEEL's operating margin?

JINDAL STEEL's operating margin for May 2026 was 18.15%.

What is JINDAL STEEL's return on equity?

JINDAL STEEL's return on equity stands at 5.79%. ROE measures profit generated per rupee of shareholder equity.

How many years of JINDAL STEEL financials are shown?

18 reported financial years are tabulated on this page, the most recent being May 2026.

Are these figures consolidated or standalone?

Consolidated figures are shown wherever the company reports them, and standalone otherwise. The basis in use is labelled on the statement table.

Comparing financial statements across companies is more useful than reading one in isolation — the peer links above open the same view for JINDAL STEEL’s closest listed competitors.

Disclaimer

The data, ratios and commentary about JINDAL STEEL (JINDALSTEL) on this page are published for educational and informational purposes only and are not investment, legal or tax advice. StockeZee is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser, research analyst or portfolio manager, and no content here should be construed as a recommendation to buy, hold or sell any security. Live and historical market data may be delayed, revised by the exchanges, or contain errors; figures sourced from third-party feeds and corporate disclosures may not always be current. Past performance is not indicative of future results, and equity investments carry the risk of capital loss. Before acting on anything you read here, please consult a SEBI-registered financial advisor and read all scheme-related documents carefully.