🎁
DIWALI SPECIAL

20% OFF + 1-Yr NT Prime FREE !

Use
00h : 00m : 00s
Claim Offer →
logo
Mkt Cap
₹3 L Cr.
P/E (TTM)
10.80
Open
₹302.00
Day's Range
₹301.70 – ₹312.65
52W Range
₹292.05 – ₹414.40
Div Yield
2.98%
EPS (TTM)
₹28.63
Book Value
₹209.44

NTPC Financial Statements

For May 2026, NTPC reported revenue of ₹1,87,385 crore and net profit of ₹27,053 crore. Return on equity stands at 13.25%. Profit & loss, balance sheet and cash flow across 16 reported years are below.

Updated Source: NSE & BSE company filingsNifty 50 constituent
Latest year revenue
₹1,87,385 Cr
+0.0% vs prior
EBITDA
₹55,286 Cr
+0.0% vs prior
Operating margin
29.5%
Profit after tax
₹27,053 Cr
+0.0% vs prior
Net margin
14.44%
EPS
₹27.9
Latest year
May 2026
Years reported
16

NTPC revenue and profit trend

The quickest view of reported annual business performance. Revenue and profit use separate scales.

NTPC profit & loss

Reported annual performance for NTPC, oldest to newest. Figures in ₹ crore unless a row states otherwise.

NTPC annual profit and loss statement. Figures in ₹ crore unless a row states otherwise.
Line itemMar 2022May 2022Mar 2023May 2023Mar 2024May 2024Mar 2025May 2025Mar 2026May 2026
Revenue from Operations1,32,6691,32,6691,76,2071,76,2071,78,5011,78,5011,88,1381,88,1381,87,3851,87,385
Sales Growth YoY %18.95%—32.82%32.82%1.3%1.3%5.4%5.4%-0.4%-0.4%
Other Income2,3252,3251,7701,7702,6652,6652,7242,7242,4142,414
Total Income1,34,9941,34,9941,77,9771,77,9771,81,1661,81,1661,90,8621,90,8621,89,7991,89,799
Cost of Goods Sold (COGS)69,75369,7531,00,6561,00,65698,31298,3121,01,5151,01,51592,49092,490
Cost of Materials Consumed69,75369,7531,00,6561,00,65698,31298,3121,01,5151,01,51592,49092,490
Gross Profit62,91662,91675,55175,55180,18980,18986,62386,62394,89594,895
Gross Margin %47.42%47.42%42.88%42.88%44.92%44.92%46.04%46.04%50.64%50.64%
Total Operating Expenses22,63722,63727,82227,82229,09629,09632,49632,49639,60939,609
Employee Benefit Expense6,3106,3106,5286,5286,5926,5926,7966,7966,9866,986
Other Expenses16,32716,32721,29421,29422,50422,50425,70025,70032,62332,623
EBITDA40,28040,28047,72947,72951,09351,09354,12854,12855,28655,286
OPM %30.36%30.36%27.09%27.09%28.62%28.62%28.77%28.77%29.5%29.5%
Total Non-Operating Expenses23,10423,10425,94825,94828,25228,25230,56930,56933,43033,430
Depreciation & Amortisation13,78813,78814,79214,79216,20416,20417,40117,40119,62919,629
Finance Costs9,3169,31611,15611,15612,04812,04813,16813,16813,80113,801
Exceptional Items (Before Tax)0000000000
Profit Before Tax (PBT)19,50119,50123,55123,55125,50625,50626,28326,28324,26924,269
Tax Expense5,0475,0476,7966,7966,8096,8098,2458,245-2,876-2,876
Current Tax3,7583,7584,8564,8564,2964,2964,0714,0714,5344,534
Deferred Tax1,2891,2891,9401,9402,5132,5134,1744,174-7,410-7,410
Effective Tax %25.88%25.88%28.86%28.86%26.7%26.7%31.37%31.37%-11.85%-11.85%
Total Profit for Period16,96016,96017,12117,12121,33221,33223,95323,95327,54627,546
Less: Non-controlling Interests284284209209521521531531493493
Net Profit (Owner's PAT)16,67616,67616,91316,91320,81220,81223,42223,42227,05327,053
Net Profit Margin %12.57%12.57%9.6%9.6%11.66%11.66%12.45%12.45%14.44%14.44%
PAT Growth YoY %13.95%—1.42%1.42%23.06%23.06%12.54%12.54%15.5%15.5%
Earnings Per Share (EPS)₹17.2₹17.2₹17.44₹17.44₹21.46₹21.46₹24.16₹24.16₹27.9₹27.9
Diluted Shares Outstanding (Cr.)970970970970970970970970970970
Profit/Loss from Associates1,0201,0207807801,6361,6362,2142,2142,8642,864
Other Comprehensive Income (Net of Tax)-87-87-203-203-25-25-330-3304242
Expenses1,15,4941,15,4941,54,4261,54,4261,55,6601,55,6601,64,5801,64,5801,65,5291,65,529
Material Cost %52.58%52.58%57.12%57.12%55.08%55.08%53.96%53.96%49.36%49.36%
Employee Cost %4.76%4.76%3.7%3.7%3.69%3.69%3.61%3.61%3.73%3.73%
Other Cost %12.31%12.31%12.08%12.08%12.61%12.61%13.66%13.66%17.41%17.41%
Interest Coverage (x)2.842.842.952.952.92.92.792.792.582.58

Showing the most recent 10 of 16 reported periods.

NTPC balance sheet

Assets, liabilities and shareholders' equity as reported, in Schedule III order. Figures in ₹ crore unless a row states otherwise.

NTPC annual balance sheet with assets, liabilities and equity. Figures in ₹ crore unless a row states otherwise.
Line itemMar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Total Equity1,10,7021,22,1561,29,2621,39,1341,50,9541,65,1221,91,1232,11,153
Equity Share Capital9,8959,8959,6979,6979,6979,6979,6979,697
Reserves & Surplus1,00,1421,08,9451,16,0421,25,6771,37,3271,51,0131,74,3741,93,479
Equity Method Investments8,0089,2569,99210,52213,25215,13119,02423,555
Total Equity1,10,7021,22,1561,29,2621,39,1341,50,9541,65,1221,91,1232,11,153
Non-Current Liabilities1,44,5901,86,2791,96,3681,98,5122,07,5822,12,7192,28,5392,29,740
Long-term Borrowings1,37,7931,76,0201,81,2721,81,8711,87,8841,90,2152,01,0542,07,664
Deferred Tax Liabilities4,2007,6179,88810,95212,69015,23218,99910,568
Non-Current Provisions5891,1691,0421,6551,9182,0842,1392,534
Other Non-Current Liabilities——1,9961,9272,6122,8103,3643,954
Non-Current Financial Liabilities1,39,8011,77,4931,83,4411,83,9781,90,3631,92,5932,04,0382,12,684
Current Liabilities59,73064,33871,07376,59284,53598,4041,01,0731,14,505
Short-term Borrowings15,99516,55615,96527,68431,92244,82546,52159,595
Trade Payables8,51810,1098,72611,27713,82211,33811,16011,787
Current Financial Liabilities51,66655,31260,99266,69874,14389,36191,1971,04,959
Other Current Financial Liabilities27,15428,64736,30127,73628,39933,19833,51633,577
Other Current Liabilities8811,7371,9501,8782,0891,9802,1202,254
Current Provisions7,1507,2888,1147,8768,2177,0607,7177,262
Current Tax Liabilities332181418633931
Total Liabilities2,06,6952,55,2312,69,7042,77,3832,95,0683,15,0743,33,0423,47,491
Total Non-Current Assets2,68,4803,11,0843,30,5963,45,1233,64,8533,82,1874,12,3824,49,310
Property, Plant & Equipment (PPE)1,37,4911,87,1762,02,5982,24,3442,39,8832,58,4242,70,9363,17,671
Capital Work-in-Progress1,06,38098,21197,40491,02589,13387,5931,00,77684,833
Intangible Assets3316266475795425105011,025
Non-Current Investments925097104633704630575
Loans – Non-Current434511555560554570823766
Other Non-Current Assets14,04413,72717,03215,87416,33416,01617,95619,033
Non-Current Financial Assets1,8291,7891,7451,6824,7263,2722,1622,478
Net Fixed Assets2,44,2012,86,0143,00,6493,15,9483,29,5583,46,5263,72,2124,03,529
Total Current Assets45,49956,90656,81758,19568,49983,03692,89294,345
Inventories8,11911,1399,81010,13914,24018,01918,72218,663
Trade Receivables10,14820,37117,71827,34228,82533,35034,72036,616
Cash & Cash Equivalents2095909507284668631,4273,422
Current Investments——500—50505050
Loans – Current2382532592702692712981,845
Current Financial Assets21,97536,86637,85638,44643,00553,73165,22466,346
Other Current Assets15,4048,8199,0879,54711,16011,2398,8669,152
Other Current Financial Assets8,80713,02814,9916,3758,91213,21318,69919,831
Assets Held for Sale————121118160160
Current Tax Assets—836563944780184
Net Working Capital-14,231-7,432-14,256-18,398-16,036-15,369-8,182-20,160
Additional Asset Fields6,45817,32918,41620,23420,36724,39030,15626,641
Def Tax Assets——1,0769969381,170944590
Non Controlling Int6653,3173,5243,7603,9304,4137,0527,977
Reg Def Credit2,3754,6142,2632,2782,9503,9513,4293,245
Reg Def Debit3,4189,39811,55313,19912,54914,85618,73114,829
Total Assets3,17,3963,77,3873,98,9664,16,5174,46,0214,80,1975,24,1655,58,644
Total Borrowings1,53,7871,92,5761,97,2372,09,5552,19,8052,35,0402,47,5752,67,258
Net Debt1,53,5781,91,9871,96,2872,08,8272,19,3402,34,1772,46,1492,63,837
Debt to Equity (x)1.391.581.531.511.461.421.31.27
Current Ratio (x)0.760.880.80.760.810.840.920.82

NTPC cash flow statement

Cash generated and used across operating, investing and financing activities. Figures in ₹ crore unless a row states otherwise.

NTPC annual cash flow statement across operating, investing and financing activities. Figures in ₹ crore unless a row states otherwise.
Line itemMar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Net Cash from Operating Activities41,78840,05240,78550,43650,902
Profit Before Tax19,50123,55125,50626,28324,269
Depreciation & Amortisation13,78814,79216,20417,40119,629
Finance Costs9,23911,09211,95513,04813,653
Working Capital Changes1,944-6,259-9,033-1,440-2,171
Tax Paid-2,073-4,076-3,643-4,314-3,584
Net Cash from Investing Activities-22,838-26,107-32,141-45,800-37,578
Purchase of PPE-24,444-24,819-30,816-41,283-44,050
Sale of Fixed Assets613987527843
Interest Received1,326577631768933
Net Cash from Financing Activities-19,172-14,154-8,246-4,073-11,328
Proceeds from Borrowings27,23732,66937,57642,23250,750
Repayment of Borrowings-26,514-24,524-22,440-29,113-35,583
Interest Paid-12,733-14,822-15,832-17,874-17,538
Dividend Paid-7,107-7,248-7,419-8,207-8,759
Buyback / Redemption of Shares00000
Lease Liabilities Paid-55-230-1310-210
Net Change in Cash-222-2103985631,995
Effect of Foreign Exchange Changes00000
Free Cash Flow17,34415,2339,9699,1536,852
CFO / PBT (x)2.141.71.61.922.1

NTPC key ratios

Valuation, profitability, return, leverage and per-share measures computed from reported statements — not from adjusted or normalised earnings.

NTPC valuation, profitability, return and leverage ratios
RatioCategoryValue
P/E (TTM)Valuation10.8
Forward P/EValuation12.91
P/BValuation1.48
PEG (TTM)Valuation0.69
EV / EBITDA (TTM)Valuation7.38
P/S (TTM)Valuation1.54
Operating marginProfitability19.94%
Net margin (TTM)Profitability15.38%
Return on equityReturn ratios13.25%
Return on capital employedReturn ratios9.06%
Return on assetsReturn ratios4.12%
Debt to equityLeverage & liquidity1.09
BetaLeverage & liquidity1.04
EPS (TTM)Per share₹28.63
Book valuePer share₹209.44
Revenue / share (TTM)Per share₹198.45
Cash flow / sharePer share₹52.49
Dividend yieldShareholder returns2.98%
Dividend payout (TTM)Shareholder returns29.07%

How this is calculated

Statements are as filed with the exchanges. Consolidated figures are shown where reported. Figures are in rupees crore unless the table states otherwise. Ratios are computed from the same reported statements, not from adjusted or normalised earnings.

Index membership reflects the Nifty 100 as published by NSE Indices, effective 2026-03-30.

NTPC: frequently asked questions

What is NTPC's annual revenue?

NTPC reported revenue of ₹1,87,385 crore in May 2026, up 0.0% on the previous financial year.

Is NTPC profitable?

NTPC reported a net profit of ₹27,053 crore in May 2026, up 0.0% on the previous financial year.

What is NTPC's EPS?

NTPC reported earnings per share of ₹27.9 for May 2026.

What is NTPC's operating margin?

NTPC's operating margin for May 2026 was 29.50%.

What is NTPC's return on equity?

NTPC's return on equity stands at 13.25%. ROE measures profit generated per rupee of shareholder equity.

How many years of NTPC financials are shown?

16 reported financial years are tabulated on this page, the most recent being May 2026.

Are these figures consolidated or standalone?

Consolidated figures are shown wherever the company reports them, and standalone otherwise. The basis in use is labelled on the statement table.

Comparing financial statements across companies is more useful than reading one in isolation — the peer links above open the same view for NTPC’s closest listed competitors.

Disclaimer

The data, ratios and commentary about NTPC (NTPC) on this page are published for educational and informational purposes only and are not investment, legal or tax advice. StockeZee is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser, research analyst or portfolio manager, and no content here should be construed as a recommendation to buy, hold or sell any security. Live and historical market data may be delayed, revised by the exchanges, or contain errors; figures sourced from third-party feeds and corporate disclosures may not always be current. Past performance is not indicative of future results, and equity investments carry the risk of capital loss. Before acting on anything you read here, please consult a SEBI-registered financial advisor and read all scheme-related documents carefully.