🎁
DIWALI SPECIAL

20% OFF + 1-Yr NT Prime FREE !

Use
00h : 00m : 00s
Claim Offer →
logo
Mkt Cap
₹2.12 L Cr.
P/E (TTM)
19.17
Open
₹168.71
Day's Range
₹167.91 – ₹169.65
52W Range
₹160.06 – ₹224.40
Div Yield
2.33%
EPS (TTM)
₹8.74
Book Value
₹81.84

TATA STEEL Financial Statements

For May 2026, TATA STEEL reported revenue of ₹2,32,140 crore and net profit of ₹10,794 crore. Return on equity stands at 10.49%. Profit & loss, balance sheet and cash flow across 18 reported years are below.

Updated Source: NSE & BSE company filingsNifty 50 constituent
Latest year revenue
₹2,32,140 Cr
+0.0% vs prior
EBITDA
₹34,352 Cr
+0.0% vs prior
Operating margin
14.8%
Profit after tax
₹10,794 Cr
+0.0% vs prior
Net margin
4.65%
EPS
₹8.65
Latest year
May 2026
Years reported
18

TATA STEEL revenue and profit trend

The quickest view of reported annual business performance. Revenue and profit use separate scales.

TATA STEEL profit & loss

Reported annual performance for TATA STEEL, oldest to newest. Figures in ₹ crore unless a row states otherwise.

TATA STEEL annual profit and loss statement. Figures in ₹ crore unless a row states otherwise.
Line itemMar 2022May 2022Mar 2023May 2023Mar 2024May 2024Mar 2025May 2025Mar 2026May 2026
Revenue from Operations2,43,9592,43,9592,43,3532,43,3532,29,1712,29,1712,18,5432,18,5432,32,1402,32,140
Sales Growth YoY %56.09%56.09%-0.25%-0.25%-5.83%-5.83%-4.64%-4.64%6.22%6.22%
Other Income7857851,0371,0371,8091,8091,5411,5411,4021,402
Total Income2,44,7442,44,7442,44,3902,44,3902,30,9802,30,9802,20,0832,20,0832,33,5422,33,542
Cost of Goods Sold (COGS)83,47983,4791,13,2381,13,2381,01,9161,01,91695,00195,00193,61893,618
Cost of Materials Consumed75,76475,7641,01,4831,01,48382,53482,53477,08077,08074,46974,469
Purchases of Stock-in-Trade15,31315,31315,11415,11414,97314,97318,01818,01818,15918,159
Changes in Inventories-7,598-7,598-3,359-3,3594,4094,409-97-97990990
Gross Profit1,60,4801,60,4801,30,1141,30,1141,27,2551,27,2551,23,5421,23,5421,38,5221,38,522
Gross Margin %65.78%65.78%53.47%53.47%55.53%55.53%56.53%56.53%59.67%59.67%
Total Operating Expenses96,99096,99097,81497,8141,04,9491,04,94998,24398,2431,04,1701,04,170
Employee Benefit Expense23,26423,26422,41922,41924,51024,51024,88924,88925,99925,999
Other Expenses73,72673,72675,39575,39580,44080,44073,35473,35478,17178,171
EBITDA63,49063,49032,30032,30022,30622,30625,29825,29834,35234,352
OPM %26.02%26.02%13.27%13.27%9.73%9.73%11.58%11.58%14.8%14.8%
Total Non-Operating Expenses14,42914,42915,74715,7479,5769,57616,90816,90818,08918,089
Depreciation & Amortisation9,1019,1019,3359,3359,8829,88210,42110,42111,95511,955
Finance Costs5,4625,4626,2996,2997,5087,5087,3417,3417,1677,167
Exceptional Items (Before Tax)-134-134113113-7,814-7,814-855-855-1,032-1,032
Profit Before Tax (PBT)49,57849,57817,81717,817-1,089-1,0898,2228,22215,60015,600
Tax Expense8,4788,47810,16010,1603,7633,7635,2395,2395,0835,083
Current Tax7,0507,0505,3615,3615,2905,2903,5563,5565,2615,261
Deferred Tax1,4281,4284,7984,798-1,528-1,5281,6831,683-179-179
Effective Tax %17.1%17.1%57.02%57.02%-345.49%-345.49%63.72%63.72%32.58%32.58%
Profit/Loss from Discontinued Operations0000000000
Total Profit for Period41,74941,7498,0758,075-4,910-4,9103,1743,17410,88610,886
Less: Non-controlling Interests1,5951,595-685-685-472-472-247-2479292
Net Profit (Owner's PAT)40,15440,1548,7608,760-4,437-4,4373,4213,42110,79410,794
Net Profit Margin %16.46%16.46%3.6%3.6%-1.94%-1.94%1.57%1.57%4.65%4.65%
PAT Growth YoY %436.08%436.08%-78.18%-78.18%-150.65%-150.65%177.08%177.08%215.56%215.56%
Earnings Per Share (EPS)₹32.87₹32.87₹7.17₹7.17₹-3.55₹-3.55₹2.74₹2.74₹8.65₹8.65
Diluted Shares Outstanding (Cr.)1,2221,2221,2221,2221,2481,2481,2481,2481,2481,248
Profit/Loss from Associates649649418418-58-58191191369369
Other Comprehensive Income (Net of Tax)1,3051,305-13,849-13,849-3,228-3,2282732735,4925,492
Expenses1,95,1661,95,1662,26,5732,26,5732,32,0692,32,0692,11,8612,11,8612,17,9422,17,942
Material Cost %31.06%31.06%41.7%41.7%36.01%36.01%35.27%35.27%32.08%32.08%
Employee Cost %9.54%9.54%9.21%9.21%10.69%10.69%11.39%11.39%11.2%11.2%
Other Cost %30.22%30.22%30.98%30.98%35.1%35.1%33.57%33.57%33.67%33.67%
Interest Coverage (x)9.969.963.653.651.651.652.032.033.133.13

Showing the most recent 10 of 18 reported periods.

TATA STEEL balance sheet

Assets, liabilities and shareholders' equity as reported, in Schedule III order. Figures in ₹ crore unless a row states otherwise.

TATA STEEL annual balance sheet with assets, liabilities and equity. Figures in ₹ crore unless a row states otherwise.
Line itemMar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Total Equity71,29076,16377,5081,17,0981,05,17592,43391,3531,03,780
Equity Share Capital1,1451,1451,1981,2211,2211,2471,2471,247
Reserves & Surplus67,78072,43173,0411,13,2221,01,86190,78889,9221,00,920
Equity Method Investments1,9232,1692,4762,9623,2332,9472,9712,943
Total Equity71,29076,16377,5081,17,0981,05,17592,43391,3531,03,780
Non-Current Liabilities1,01,2591,12,59697,11277,75985,55182,5871,01,9481,00,556
Long-term Borrowings80,34394,10572,40950,46157,25756,11573,38569,987
Deferred Tax Liabilities12,4609,2619,24112,32614,11612,99214,43015,332
Non-Current Provisions4,0464,2354,6924,8264,7765,4245,8075,990
Other Non-Current Liabilities3,1734,47910,1759,1477,5316,5646,8277,985
Non-Current Financial Liabilities80,67394,62173,00351,46059,12957,60774,88571,249
Current Liabilities59,60860,31370,86790,39797,29598,40386,09496,918
Short-term Borrowings10,80219,1849,49225,10127,63630,96721,41722,395
Trade Payables21,71721,38125,96736,76537,83335,43529,31434,810
Current Financial Liabilities49,67350,81350,37370,44476,68977,06166,94374,976
Other Current Financial Liabilities17,15410,24814,9138,57811,22110,66016,21217,771
Other Current Liabilities8,0337,22611,34515,80214,800—13,48713,423
Current Provisions1,2491,6644,7252,7683,8833,7793,8886,048
Liabilities Held for Sale1,4261,348—191————
Current Tax Liabilities6366104,4241,3831,9242,1671,7762,471
Total Liabilities1,62,2931,74,2571,67,9791,68,3471,82,8471,80,9911,88,0421,97,474
Total Non-Current Assets1,74,5911,91,6871,85,2751,92,8892,01,3562,02,8752,11,0032,28,734
Property, Plant & Equipment (PPE)1,18,4511,28,0541,28,4541,24,5041,27,9191,31,1241,33,3031,59,951
Capital Work-in-Progress17,95718,86218,12921,22830,30833,37040,60227,510
Intangible Assets1,9942,4422,9764,47213,10111,94511,65212,423
Non-Current Investments1,2906859871,6541,5472,5792,7813,142
Loans – Non-Current613489337726573115126
Other Non-Current Assets26,19432,15824,73827,87315,1368,1217,0027,846
Non-Current Financial Assets2,5832,0421,7023,6972,5264,5274,5584,800
Net Fixed Assets1,38,4021,49,3581,49,5591,50,2041,71,3281,76,4391,85,5571,99,885
Total Current Assets54,84955,90960,11292,25686,60670,50468,39272,265
Inventories31,65631,06933,27648,82454,41549,15844,59047,249
Trade Receivables11,8117,8859,54012,2468,2576,2645,2604,917
Cash & Cash Equivalents2,9767,5425,53215,60512,1307,0819,6058,885
Current Investments2,5253,4327,2198,5243,6307314431,004
Loans – Current2402166562253
Current Financial Assets19,52521,52024,52539,86027,24317,04819,18119,339
Other Current Assets3,5343,1782,1543,5104,8304,2184,5415,600
Other Current Financial Assets1,6081,9321,9203,1841,9971,3741,8273,358
Assets Held for Sale4,1422,8231003015945—255
Current Tax Assets13414315762118808076
Net Working Capital-4,759-4,403-10,7551,859-10,689-27,900-17,702-24,653
Additional Asset Fields4,0973,8574,8485,6794,71919,9044,1196,352
Def Govt Grants Curr17————15,396——
Def Govt Grants Nc907———————
Def Tax Assets8091,2701,5783,0242,6264,1113,9364,739
Non Controlling Int2,3642,5873,2702,6552,0933971831,613
Total Assets2,33,5822,50,4192,45,4872,85,4462,88,0222,73,4242,79,3953,01,254
Total Borrowings91,1451,13,28981,90175,56184,89387,08294,80192,382
Net Debt88,1691,05,74776,36959,95772,76380,00185,19683,497
Debt to Equity (x)1.281.491.060.650.810.941.040.89
Current Ratio (x)0.920.930.851.020.890.720.790.75

TATA STEEL cash flow statement

Cash generated and used across operating, investing and financing activities. Figures in ₹ crore unless a row states otherwise.

TATA STEEL annual cash flow statement across operating, investing and financing activities. Figures in ₹ crore unless a row states otherwise.
Line itemMar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Net Cash from Operating Activities44,38121,68320,30123,51235,064
Profit Before Tax49,57817,817-1,0898,22215,600
Depreciation & Amortisation9,1019,3359,88210,42111,955
Finance Costs5,4626,2997,5087,3417,167
Working Capital Changes-9,618-3,7073,3842,2075,442
Tax Paid-11,902-5,519-5,320-2,624-4,597
Net Cash from Investing Activities-10,881-18,680-14,251-14,173-14,905
Purchase of PPE-10,522-14,142-18,207-15,671-14,559
Sale of Fixed Assets569328475514863
Interest Received137248333242650
Net Cash from Financing Activities-23,401-6,981-11,097-7,002-21,387
Proceeds from Borrowings12,43916,76914,12020,89315,954
Repayment of Borrowings-26,360-10,226-11,751-17,597-23,897
Interest Paid-4,687-6,120-8,145-8,119-8,066
Dividend Paid-3,020-6,293-4,429-4,490-4,490
Buyback / Redemption of Shares00000
Lease Liabilities Paid000-971-1,162
Net Change in Cash10,075-3,477-5,0492,524-720
Effect of Foreign Exchange Changes-24500-1187508
Free Cash Flow33,8597,5412,0947,84120,505
CFO / PBT (x)0.91.22-18.642.862.25

TATA STEEL key ratios

Valuation, profitability, return, leverage and per-share measures computed from reported statements — not from adjusted or normalised earnings.

TATA STEEL trades at a P/E of 19.17× against a sector median of 14.93× — a 28% premium. Sector comparisons can mislead for conglomerates with mixed business lines.

TATA STEEL valuation, profitability, return and leverage ratios
RatioCategoryValue
P/E (TTM)Valuation19.17
Forward P/EValuation10.46
P/BValuation2.07
PEG (TTM)Valuation3.32
EV / EBITDA (TTM)Valuation9.47
P/S (TTM)Valuation0.88
Operating marginProfitability9.81%
Net margin (TTM)Profitability4.69%
Return on equityReturn ratios10.49%
Return on capital employedReturn ratios8.2%
Return on assetsReturn ratios4.73%
Debt to equityLeverage & liquidity0.89
BetaLeverage & liquidity1.3
EPS (TTM)Per share₹8.74
Book valuePer share₹81.84
Revenue / share (TTM)Per share₹184.65
Cash flow / sharePer share₹28.11
Dividend yieldShareholder returns2.33%
Dividend payout (TTM)Shareholder returns87.76%

How this is calculated

Statements are as filed with the exchanges. Consolidated figures are shown where reported. Figures are in rupees crore unless the table states otherwise. Ratios are computed from the same reported statements, not from adjusted or normalised earnings.

Index membership reflects the Nifty 100 as published by NSE Indices, effective 2026-03-30.

TATA STEEL: frequently asked questions

What is TATA STEEL's annual revenue?

TATA STEEL reported revenue of ₹2,32,140 crore in May 2026, up 0.0% on the previous financial year.

Is TATA STEEL profitable?

TATA STEEL reported a net profit of ₹10,794 crore in May 2026, up 0.0% on the previous financial year.

What is TATA STEEL's EPS?

TATA STEEL reported earnings per share of ₹8.65 for May 2026.

What is TATA STEEL's operating margin?

TATA STEEL's operating margin for May 2026 was 14.80%.

What is TATA STEEL's return on equity?

TATA STEEL's return on equity stands at 10.49%. ROE measures profit generated per rupee of shareholder equity.

How many years of TATA STEEL financials are shown?

18 reported financial years are tabulated on this page, the most recent being May 2026.

Are these figures consolidated or standalone?

Consolidated figures are shown wherever the company reports them, and standalone otherwise. The basis in use is labelled on the statement table.

Comparing financial statements across companies is more useful than reading one in isolation — the peer links above open the same view for TATA STEEL’s closest listed competitors.

Disclaimer

The data, ratios and commentary about TATA STEEL (TATASTEEL) on this page are published for educational and informational purposes only and are not investment, legal or tax advice. StockeZee is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser, research analyst or portfolio manager, and no content here should be construed as a recommendation to buy, hold or sell any security. Live and historical market data may be delayed, revised by the exchanges, or contain errors; figures sourced from third-party feeds and corporate disclosures may not always be current. Past performance is not indicative of future results, and equity investments carry the risk of capital loss. Before acting on anything you read here, please consult a SEBI-registered financial advisor and read all scheme-related documents carefully.