🎁
DIWALI SPECIAL

20% OFF + 1-Yr NT Prime FREE !

Use
00h : 00m : 00s
Claim Offer →
logo
Mkt Cap
₹93,820.99 Cr.
P/E (TTM)
50.78
Open
₹1,228.20
Day's Range
₹1,228.20 – ₹1,293.50
52W Range
₹1,210.80 – ₹1,563.40
Div Yield
1.38%
EPS (TTM)
₹6.36
Book Value
₹123.15

UNITED SPIRITS Financial Statements

For May 2026, UNITED SPIRITS reported revenue of ₹27,816 crore and net profit of ₹1,838 crore. Return on equity stands at 19.08%. Profit & loss, balance sheet and cash flow across 16 reported years are below.

Updated Source: NSE & BSE company filingsNifty 100 constituent
Latest year revenue
₹27,816 Cr
+0.0% vs prior
EBITDA
₹2,286 Cr
+0.0% vs prior
Operating margin
8.22%
Profit after tax
₹1,838 Cr
+0.0% vs prior
Net margin
6.61%
EPS
₹25.27
Latest year
May 2026
Years reported
16

UNITED SPIRITS revenue and profit trend

The quickest view of reported annual business performance. Revenue and profit use separate scales.

UNITED SPIRITS profit & loss

Reported annual performance for UNITED SPIRITS, oldest to newest. Figures in ₹ crore unless a row states otherwise.

UNITED SPIRITS annual profit and loss statement. Figures in ₹ crore unless a row states otherwise.
Line itemMar 2022May 2022Mar 2023May 2023Mar 2024May 2024Mar 2025May 2025Mar 2026May 2026
Revenue from Operations31,06231,06227,81527,81526,01826,01827,27627,27627,81627,816
Sales Growth YoY %13.29%13.29%-10.45%-10.45%-6.46%-6.46%4.84%4.84%1.98%1.98%
Other Income36367373225225336336478478
Total Income31,09731,09727,88927,88926,24326,24327,61227,61228,29428,294
Cost of Goods Sold (COGS)5,2925,2926,0646,0646,0486,0486,3976,3976,6746,674
Cost of Materials Consumed4,7974,7975,3375,3375,2545,2545,4435,4436,0076,007
Purchases of Stock-in-Trade577577864864675675864864808808
Changes in Inventories-83-83-137-1371191199090-141-141
Gross Profit25,77025,77021,75121,75119,97019,97020,87920,87921,14221,142
Gross Margin %82.96%82.96%78.2%78.2%76.75%76.75%76.55%76.55%76.01%76.01%
Total Operating Expenses24,16224,16220,33420,33417,96917,96918,63618,63618,85618,856
Employee Benefit Expense653653610610547547609609635635
Other Expenses23,50923,50919,72419,72417,42217,42218,02718,02718,22118,221
EBITDA1,6081,6081,4171,4172,0012,0012,2432,2432,2862,286
OPM %5.18%5.18%5.09%5.09%7.69%7.69%8.22%8.22%8.22%8.22%
Total Non-Operating Expenses227227563563334334307307356356
Depreciation & Amortisation304304283283275275283283289289
Finance Costs888810410476768989158158
Exceptional Items (Before Tax)-165-165176176-17-17-65-65-91-91
Profit Before Tax (PBT)1,0871,0871,2801,2801,8581,8582,1422,1422,2262,226
Tax Expense276276153153449449553553510510
Current Tax235235166166440440544544639639
Deferred Tax4141-13-139999-129-129
Effective Tax %25.4%25.4%11.94%11.94%24.17%24.17%25.82%25.82%22.91%22.91%
Profit/Loss from Discontinued Operations00000000129129
Total Profit for Period8118111,1261,1261,4081,4081,5821,5821,8381,838
Less: Non-controlling Interests-18-18-11-110000-0-0
Net Profit (Owner's PAT)8298291,1361,1361,4081,4081,5821,5821,8381,838
Net Profit Margin %2.67%2.67%4.09%4.09%5.41%5.41%5.8%5.8%6.61%6.61%
PAT Growth YoY %116.01%116.01%37.13%37.13%23.91%23.91%12.36%12.36%16.2%16.2%
Earnings Per Share (EPS)₹11.4₹11.4₹15.62₹15.62₹19.36₹19.36₹21.75₹21.75₹25.27₹25.27
Diluted Shares Outstanding (Cr.)73737373737373737373
Profit/Loss from Associates00-1-1-1-1-7-7-7-7
Other Comprehensive Income (Net of Tax)1212-2-2-3-30099
Expenses30,01130,01126,60926,60924,38524,38525,47025,47026,06826,068
Material Cost %15.44%15.44%19.19%19.19%20.19%20.19%19.96%19.96%21.6%21.6%
Employee Cost %2.1%2.1%2.19%2.19%2.1%2.1%2.23%2.23%2.28%2.28%
Other Cost %75.68%75.68%70.91%70.91%66.96%66.96%66.09%66.09%65.51%65.51%
Interest Coverage (x)14.8214.8210.9210.9222.7122.7122.0222.0212.6412.64

Showing the most recent 10 of 16 reported periods.

UNITED SPIRITS balance sheet

Assets, liabilities and shareholders' equity as reported, in Schedule III order. Figures in ₹ crore unless a row states otherwise.

UNITED SPIRITS annual balance sheet with assets, liabilities and equity. Figures in ₹ crore unless a row states otherwise.
Line itemMar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Total Equity3,0873,6874,0594,8756,0007,1218,1048,957
Equity Share Capital145145145145146145145145
Reserves & Surplus2,9453,5833,9754,8085,8546,9767,9598,808
Equity Method Investments2522——301250—
Total Equity3,0873,6874,0594,8756,0007,1218,1048,957
Non-Current Liabilities834171140198138225422367
Long-term Borrowings78015210———
Deferred Tax Liabilities—8264845737218
Non-Current Provisions548101512151641
Other Non-Current Liabilities—2010—————
Non-Current Financial Liabilities7801359513580137334308
Current Liabilities5,1884,9944,3383,8383,6243,9034,7224,818
Short-term Borrowings2,0891,606875341125—6
Trade Payables1,4081,1991,4171,5821,7831,9542,2392,383
Current Financial Liabilities3,7443,8242,5572,2352,1702,3582,8622,761
Other Current Financial Liabilities2461,019265312387379623372
Other Current Liabilities6784188858397988451,105986
Current Provisions346454574488373368375500
Liabilities Held for Sale———————327
Current Tax Liabilities421298323277283332380571
Total Liabilities6,0225,1654,4784,0373,7624,1285,1445,512
Total Non-Current Assets2,8663,9813,7343,7483,5273,8724,0463,906
Property, Plant & Equipment (PPE)1,4181,3541,3251,2151,1511,0711,3071,215
Capital Work-in-Progress102104888867377277
Intangible Assets37438437635835734932976
Investment Property—1988—251397558
Non-Current Investments—————34—14
Loans – Non-Current231816—————
Other Non-Current Assets4051,5291,3921,5011,5761,5761,3331,465
Non-Current Financial Assets186194181149146510724676
Net Fixed Assets1,8941,8421,7891,6611,5741,4571,7081,368
Total Current Assets6,2434,8634,8035,1636,2357,3779,2029,862
Inventories1,9341,9282,0522,1572,2302,0632,3052,668
Trade Receivables2,5432,2842,1872,3742,4343,0563,4103,609
Cash & Cash Equivalents2166678551151,0521,328859
Current Investments———2222565998731,157
Loans – Current171616111610221
Current Financial Assets3,0872,6792,5052,7453,7254,9716,5916,801
Other Current Assets243257246262279343306393
Other Current Financial Assets244306219771363725657
Assets Held for Sale—7—————701
Current Tax Assets979———————
Net Working Capital1,055-1314651,3252,6103,4744,4805,044
Additional Asset Fields287118275330157177155288
Def Tax Assets290159171148157177155284
Non Bearer Bio Assets——164261————
Non Controlling Int-3-41-61-79———4
Total Assets9,1098,8518,5378,9119,76211,24913,24814,469
Total Borrowings2,8701,621877342125—6
Net Debt2,6531,555799287-114-1,027—-853
Debt to Equity (x)0.930.440.220.0700—0
Current Ratio (x)1.20.971.111.351.721.891.952.05

UNITED SPIRITS cash flow statement

Cash generated and used across operating, investing and financing activities. Figures in ₹ crore unless a row states otherwise.

UNITED SPIRITS annual cash flow statement across operating, investing and financing activities. Figures in ₹ crore unless a row states otherwise.
Line itemMar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Net Cash from Operating Activities9776151,1181,9471,459
Profit Before Tax1,0871,2801,8582,1422,226
Depreciation & Amortisation304283275283289
Finance Costs881047689158
Working Capital Changes-216-560-604-218-546
Tax Paid-457-268-337-163-334
Net Cash from Investing Activities-313-53226-1,114-428
Purchase of PPE-134-137-98-162-181
Sale of Fixed Assets4727191253
Interest Received620423667
Net Cash from Financing Activities-688-501-407-557-1,450
Proceeds from Borrowings0025286
Repayment of Borrowings-536-341-1-53-12
Interest Paid-50-36-21-40-37
Dividend Paid00-284-355-1,263
Buyback / Redemption of Shares00000
Lease Liabilities Paid-100-124-126-137-144
Net Change in Cash-2361937276-419
Effect of Foreign Exchange Changes00000
Free Cash Flow8434781,0201,7851,278
CFO / PBT (x)0.90.480.60.910.66

UNITED SPIRITS key ratios

Valuation, profitability, return, leverage and per-share measures computed from reported statements — not from adjusted or normalised earnings.

UNITED SPIRITS trades at a P/E of 50.78× against a sector median of 29.79× — a 70% premium. Sector comparisons can mislead for conglomerates with mixed business lines.

UNITED SPIRITS valuation, profitability, return and leverage ratios
RatioCategoryValue
P/E (TTM)Valuation50.78
Forward P/EValuation43.21
P/BValuation10.35
PEG (TTM)Valuation3.23
EV / EBITDA (TTM)Valuation29.72
P/S (TTM)Valuation8.06
Operating marginProfitability8.57%
Net margin (TTM)Profitability14.12%
Return on equityReturn ratios19.08%
Return on capital employedReturn ratios22.68%
Return on assetsReturn ratios9.01%
BetaLeverage & liquidity0.69
EPS (TTM)Per share₹6.36
Book valuePer share₹123.15
Revenue / share (TTM)Per share₹174.81
Cash flow / sharePer share₹20.06
Dividend yieldShareholder returns1.38%
Dividend payout (TTM)Shareholder returns58.12%

How this is calculated

Statements are as filed with the exchanges. Consolidated figures are shown where reported. Figures are in rupees crore unless the table states otherwise. Ratios are computed from the same reported statements, not from adjusted or normalised earnings.

Index membership reflects the Nifty 100 as published by NSE Indices, effective 2026-03-30.

UNITED SPIRITS: frequently asked questions

What is UNITED SPIRITS's annual revenue?

UNITED SPIRITS reported revenue of ₹27,816 crore in May 2026, up 0.0% on the previous financial year.

Is UNITED SPIRITS profitable?

UNITED SPIRITS reported a net profit of ₹1,838 crore in May 2026, up 0.0% on the previous financial year.

What is UNITED SPIRITS's EPS?

UNITED SPIRITS reported earnings per share of ₹25.27 for May 2026.

What is UNITED SPIRITS's operating margin?

UNITED SPIRITS's operating margin for May 2026 was 8.22%.

What is UNITED SPIRITS's return on equity?

UNITED SPIRITS's return on equity stands at 19.08%. ROE measures profit generated per rupee of shareholder equity.

How many years of UNITED SPIRITS financials are shown?

16 reported financial years are tabulated on this page, the most recent being May 2026.

Are these figures consolidated or standalone?

Consolidated figures are shown wherever the company reports them, and standalone otherwise. The basis in use is labelled on the statement table.

Comparing financial statements across companies is more useful than reading one in isolation — the peer links above open the same view for UNITED SPIRITS’s closest listed competitors.

Disclaimer

The data, ratios and commentary about UNITED SPIRITS (UNITDSPR) on this page are published for educational and informational purposes only and are not investment, legal or tax advice. StockeZee is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser, research analyst or portfolio manager, and no content here should be construed as a recommendation to buy, hold or sell any security. Live and historical market data may be delayed, revised by the exchanges, or contain errors; figures sourced from third-party feeds and corporate disclosures may not always be current. Past performance is not indicative of future results, and equity investments carry the risk of capital loss. Before acting on anything you read here, please consult a SEBI-registered financial advisor and read all scheme-related documents carefully.