COALINDIA vs SANDUMA: Stock Comparison

COAL INDIA vs SANDUR MANG & IRON ORES LUpdated 12 Oct 26, 12:47 PM ISTNSE & company filings

COAL INDIA is the larger company by market capitalisation. COAL INDIA shows a lower P/E, a higher ROE and a higher dividend yield, while SANDUR MANG & IRON ORES L shows lower leverage. These are relative readings on individual metrics — weigh valuation against growth, margins, leverage and capital efficiency rather than treating any single number as decisive.

Metric snapshot

COALINDIA leads 10; SANDUMA leads 3 of 13

Not a rating

Interactive comparison

Compare the numbers that shape the decision

Every row uses its own scale. Switch lenses to compare like with like.

COALINDIASANDUMA

Valuation lens

What price are you paying?

Market CapContext only
₹2.49 L Cr
₹8,604 Cr
P/E RatioCOALINDIA has the lower reading
8.12x ✓
12.07x
P/B RatioCOALINDIA has the lower reading
2.13x ✓
2.66x
EPSCOALINDIA has the higher reading
₹50.63 ✓
₹4.67
Book ValueContext only
₹193.28
₹67.27
Dividend YieldCOALINDIA has the higher reading
6.44% ✓
0.28%

✓ marks the usual favourable reading; it is not a recommendation.

Key Differences

Market Cap
COALINDIA is the larger company
₹2.49 L Cr vs ₹8,604 Cr
P/E Ratio
COALINDIA has a lower P/E
8.12x vs 12.07x
P/B Ratio
COALINDIA has a lower P/B
2.13x vs 2.66x
EPS
COALINDIA has higher earnings per share
₹50.63 vs ₹4.67
Dividend Yield
COALINDIA has a higher dividend yield
6.44% vs 0.28%
Revenue Growth (TTM YoY)
COALINDIA has faster revenue growth
16.2% vs 14.3%
EPS Growth (TTM YoY)
SANDUMA has faster EPS growth
50.9% vs 12.9%
Qtr Sales Growth
COALINDIA has stronger quarterly sales growth
13,300.2% vs 154.44%

Each difference is a single, relative reading — StockeZee does not name an overall winner.

Profile

MetricCOALINDIASANDUMA
SectorOil Gas & Consumable FuelsOil Gas & Consumable Fuels
IndustryCoalCoal

Price

MetricCOALINDIASANDUMA
Live Price₹403.7₹176.8
Day Change-1.91%-0.5%
Volume69.8 L1.61 L
52-Week High₹491.25₹273
52-Week Low₹369.6₹170.51
Distance from 52W High-17.82%-35.24%

Valuation

MetricCOALINDIASANDUMA
Market Cap₹2.49 L Cr₹8,604 Cr
P/E Ratio8.12x12.07x
P/B Ratio2.13x2.66x
EPS₹50.63₹4.67
Book Value₹193.28₹67.27
Dividend Yield6.44%0.28%

Growth

MetricCOALINDIASANDUMA
Revenue Growth (TTM YoY)16.2%14.3%
EPS Growth (TTM YoY)12.9%50.9%
Qtr Sales Growth13,300.2%154.44%
Qtr Profit Growth5,677.39%41.35%

Profitability & Leverage

MetricCOALINDIASANDUMA
ROE25.68%17.47%
ROCE24.97%18.72%
Net Margin23.83%12.91%
Operating Margin28.74%41.82%
Debt to Equity0.11x0.1x

Shareholding

As of Sep 2026 • change vs previous quarter
MetricCOALINDIASANDUMA
Promoter Holding61.13%74.22%
FII Holding9.59%▼ 0.78 pp1.74%▲ 0.1 pp
DII Holding23.45%▲ 1.24 pp0.58%▼ 0.09 pp
Public Holding5.73%▼ 0.47 pp23.46%▼ 0.02 pp

How to Read This Comparison

Valuation ratios (P/E, P/B) use the latest consolidated figures where available; growth numbers compare against the same period last year; shareholding percentages come from the most recent quarterly filings, with the change shown against the prior quarter. A "more favourable" highlight is relative between these two companies only — it is not a rating, a recommendation, or a comparison against the wider sector. Rows with no reported data for either company are hidden rather than shown empty.

Deep-dive each company on its stock page for quarterly results, technicals, filings and the full peer set: COAL INDIA and SANDUR MANG & IRON ORES L.

Data source: NSE and company filings via StockeZee. This comparison is informational — it is not investment advice, and StockeZee is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser.