🎁
DIWALI SPECIAL

20% OFF + 1-Yr NT Prime FREE !

Use
00h : 00m : 00s
Claim Offer →
logo
Mkt Cap
₹1.12 L Cr.
P/E (TTM)
54.56
Open
₹514.00
Day's Range
₹511.20 – ₹521.60
52W Range
₹508.05 – ₹788.50
Div Yield
0.41%
EPS (TTM)
₹9.47
Book Value
₹87.34

HDFC LIFE INS CO Financial Statements

Updated Source: NSE & BSE company filingsNifty 50 constituent
EPS
₹8.86
Latest year
Apr 2026
Years reported
4

HDFC LIFE INS CO profit & loss

Reported annual performance for HDFC LIFE INS CO, oldest to newest. Figures in ₹ crore unless a row states otherwise.

HDFC LIFE INS CO annual profit and loss statement. Figures in ₹ crore unless a row states otherwise.
Line itemMar 2025Apr 2025Mar 2026Apr 2026
Total Income96,18496,18498,77098,770
Profit Before Tax (PBT)1,8781,8781,9621,962
Tax Expense-588-5889595
Current Tax-588-5889595
Earnings Per Share (EPS)₹8.41₹8.41₹8.86₹8.86
Diluted Shares Outstanding (Cr.)215215216216
Expenses94,30694,30696,80896,808

HDFC LIFE INS CO balance sheet

Assets, liabilities and shareholders' equity as reported, in Schedule III order. Figures in ₹ crore unless a row states otherwise.

HDFC LIFE INS CO annual balance sheet with assets, liabilities and equity. Figures in ₹ crore unless a row states otherwise.
Line itemMar 2025Mar 2026
Total Equity16,15517,750
Equity Share Capital2,1532,158
Reserves & Surplus13,55515,302
Total Equity16,15517,750
Non-Current Liabilities2,9503,099
Long-term Borrowings2,9503,099
Current Liabilities9,58810,943
Total Liabilities3,23,5523,61,595
Non-Current Assets609746
Fixed Assets609746
Total Current Assets10,02611,478
Net Working Capital438535
Total Assets3,39,7063,79,345
Total Borrowings2,9503,099
Debt to Equity (x)0.180.17
Current Ratio (x)1.051.05

HDFC LIFE INS CO cash flow statement

Cash generated and used across operating, investing and financing activities. Figures in ₹ crore unless a row states otherwise.

HDFC LIFE INS CO annual cash flow statement across operating, investing and financing activities. Figures in ₹ crore unless a row states otherwise.
Line itemMar 2025Mar 2026
Net Cash from Operating Activities15,59722,625
Profit Before Tax00
Depreciation & Amortisation00
Finance Costs00
Working Capital Changes00
Tax Paid-261-195
Net Cash from Investing Activities-13,638-23,871
Purchase of PPE-301-287
Sale of Fixed Assets92,21294,975
Interest Received12,07913,978
Net Cash from Financing Activities1,607-275
Proceeds from Borrowings2,000749
Repayment of Borrowings0-600
Interest Paid-69-683
Dividend Paid-4300
Buyback / Redemption of Shares00
Lease Liabilities Paid00
Net Change in Cash3,572-1,499
Effect of Foreign Exchange Changes622
Free Cash Flow15,29622,338

HDFC LIFE INS CO key ratios

Valuation, profitability, return, leverage and per-share measures computed from reported statements — not from adjusted or normalised earnings.

HDFC LIFE INS CO trades at a P/E of 54.56× against a sector median of 14.46× — a 277% premium. Sector comparisons can mislead for conglomerates with mixed business lines.

HDFC LIFE INS CO valuation, profitability, return and leverage ratios
RatioCategoryValue
P/E (TTM)Valuation54.56
Forward P/EValuation49.06
P/BValuation5.72
PEG (TTM)Valuation5.62
EV / EBITDA (TTM)Valuation61.05
P/S (TTM)Valuation1.03
Operating marginProfitability1.99%
Net margin (TTM)Profitability1.89%
Return on equityReturn ratios10.78%
Return on assetsReturn ratios0.35%
Debt to equityLeverage & liquidity0.17
BetaLeverage & liquidity0.81
EPS (TTM)Per share₹9.47
Book valuePer share₹87.34
Revenue / share (TTM)Per share₹473.57
Dividend yieldShareholder returns0.41%
Dividend payout (TTM)Shareholder returns47.51%

How this is calculated

Statements are as filed with the exchanges. Consolidated figures are shown where reported. Figures are in rupees crore unless the table states otherwise. Ratios are computed from the same reported statements, not from adjusted or normalised earnings.

Index membership reflects the Nifty 100 as published by NSE Indices, effective 2026-03-30.

HDFC LIFE INS CO: frequently asked questions

What is HDFC LIFE INS CO's EPS?

HDFC LIFE INS CO reported earnings per share of ₹8.86 for Apr 2026.

What is HDFC LIFE INS CO's return on equity?

HDFC LIFE INS CO's return on equity stands at 10.78%. ROE measures profit generated per rupee of shareholder equity.

How many years of HDFC LIFE INS CO financials are shown?

4 reported financial years are tabulated on this page, the most recent being Apr 2026.

Are these figures consolidated or standalone?

Consolidated figures are shown wherever the company reports them, and standalone otherwise. The basis in use is labelled on the statement table.

Comparing financial statements across companies is more useful than reading one in isolation — the peer links above open the same view for HDFC LIFE INS CO’s closest listed competitors.

Disclaimer

The data, ratios and commentary about HDFC LIFE INS CO (HDFCLIFE) on this page are published for educational and informational purposes only and are not investment, legal or tax advice. StockeZee is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser, research analyst or portfolio manager, and no content here should be construed as a recommendation to buy, hold or sell any security. Live and historical market data may be delayed, revised by the exchanges, or contain errors; figures sourced from third-party feeds and corporate disclosures may not always be current. Past performance is not indicative of future results, and equity investments carry the risk of capital loss. Before acting on anything you read here, please consult a SEBI-registered financial advisor and read all scheme-related documents carefully.