🎁
DIWALI SPECIAL

20% OFF + 1-Yr NT Prime FREE !

Use
00h : 00m : 00s
Claim Offer →
logo
Mkt Cap
₹1.09 L Cr.
P/E (TTM)
5.33
Open
₹117.95
Day's Range
₹117.37 – ₹119.79
52W Range
₹114.63 – ₹162.89
Div Yield
3.56%
EPS (TTM)
₹22.47
Book Value
₹141.07

CANARA BANK Financial Statements

For May 2026, CANARA BANK reported net profit of ₹17,113 crore. Return on equity stands at 14.54%. Profit & loss, balance sheet and cash flow across 16 reported years are below.

Updated Source: NSE & BSE company filingsNifty 100 constituent
Profit after tax
₹17,113 Cr
+0.0% vs prior
EPS
₹19.7
Latest year
May 2026
Years reported
16

CANARA BANK profit & loss

Reported annual performance for CANARA BANK, oldest to newest. Figures in ₹ crore unless a row states otherwise.

CANARA BANK annual profit and loss statement. Figures in ₹ crore unless a row states otherwise.
Line itemMar 2022May 2022Mar 2023May 2023Mar 2024May 2024Mar 2025May 2025Mar 2026May 2026
Interest Earned70,61470,61485,88585,8851,10,5191,10,5191,21,6011,21,6011,26,3711,26,371
Interest on Balances with RBI2,1742,1742,9622,9624,2494,2494,6784,6785,9515,951
Interest on Advances/Bills49,88049,88061,37261,37278,20678,20687,79987,79993,24893,248
Other Interest3963965485483,5463,5462,7052,7052,0512,051
Revenue on Investments18,16418,16421,00421,00424,51724,51726,41926,41925,12225,122
Other Income23,64323,64325,32525,32528,64628,64631,05731,05726,71226,712
Total Income94,25794,2571,11,2101,11,2101,39,1651,39,1651,52,6581,52,6581,53,0831,53,083
Net Interest Income27,57827,57832,89532,89538,40138,40138,92038,92037,23437,234
Total Banking Expenses70,95970,95983,23583,2351,09,4541,09,4541,20,8691,20,8691,20,2791,20,279
Interest Expended43,03543,03552,99052,99072,11872,11882,68182,68189,13889,138
Employees Cost13,20913,20914,29314,29317,11217,11218,60618,60619,27919,279
Other Operating Expenses14,71514,71515,95315,95320,22520,22519,58319,58311,86311,863
Provisions for Loan Losses12,79812,79813,54813,5489,7119,7118,7648,7648,1228,122
Profit Before Tax (PBT)9,1459,14514,42714,42720,00020,00023,02523,02524,68124,681
Tax Expense3,3503,3503,6193,61905,2175,6895,6895,7305,730
Effective Tax %36.63%36.63%25.08%25.08%0%26.09%24.71%24.71%23.22%23.22%
Total Profit for Period5,7955,79510,80810,80820,00014,78217,33617,33617,11817,118
Less: Non-controlling Interests3434909012212215215266
Net Profit (Owner's PAT)5,7625,76210,71810,71819,87714,66017,18417,18417,11317,113
PAT Growth YoY %118.57%118.57%86.03%86.03%85.46%36.78%-13.55%17.21%-0.41%-0.41%
Earnings Per Share (EPS)₹6.75₹6.75₹12.41₹12.41₹22.6₹16.84₹19.34₹19.34₹19.7₹19.7
Diluted Shares Outstanding (Cr.)907907907907907907907907907907
Gross NPA55,71455,71446,21446,21440,65740,65731,54831,54822,74922,749
Net NPA18,67618,67614,35614,35611,83111,8317,3577,3575,2095,209
Gross NPA (%)0000000000
Net NPA (%)0000000000
Additional Tier 1 Ratio (%)0.020.020.020.020.020.020.020.020.020.02
CET-1 Ratio (%)0.10.10.120.120.120.120.120.120.120.12
Profit/Loss from Associates363363537537619619356356760760

Showing the most recent 10 of 16 reported periods.

CANARA BANK balance sheet

Assets, liabilities and shareholders' equity as reported, in Schedule III order. Figures in ₹ crore unless a row states otherwise.

CANARA BANK annual balance sheet with assets, liabilities and equity. Figures in ₹ crore unless a row states otherwise.
Line itemMar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Shareholders' Equity37,68941,20662,41069,96178,95892,1331,05,4171,17,705
Equity Share Capital7531,0301,6471,8141,8141,8141,8141,814
Reserves & Surplus36,93640,17660,76368,14777,14390,3191,03,6031,15,891
Total Banking Liabilities6,74,0947,00,23411,17,13011,87,70213,02,07214,42,88416,25,27517,69,620
Deposits5,99,1236,25,40810,10,98510,86,34111,79,08613,12,24214,56,49515,68,333
Borrowings41,04342,76250,01346,28558,07357,53889,6651,55,288
Other Liabilities & Provisions33,92832,06456,13255,07664,91273,10479,11445,999
Total Liabilities7,11,7837,41,44011,79,54012,57,66413,81,03015,35,01817,30,69118,87,325
Total Banking Assets7,11,7837,41,44011,79,54012,57,66413,81,03015,35,01817,30,69118,87,325
Cash & Balances with RBI29,92122,57343,11651,63755,04571,13590,04854,054
Bank Balances & Money at Call36,61046,0171,35,7501,30,75486,65880,0301,15,8421,52,277
Investments1,68,6781,92,6452,86,1913,11,3473,52,8933,99,2074,26,1884,07,389
Advances4,28,1154,32,4036,39,2877,03,8648,30,9299,31,78710,49,33212,20,018
Fixed Assets8,4338,32311,27111,45010,33412,33110,30210,595
Other Assets40,02639,47863,92448,61145,17140,52838,97942,993
Non-Current Assets8,4338,32311,27111,45010,33412,33110,30210,595
Fixed Assets8,4338,32311,27111,45010,33412,33110,30210,595
Total Assets7,11,7837,41,44011,79,54012,57,66413,81,03015,35,01817,30,69118,87,325
Total Borrowings41,04342,76250,01346,28558,07357,53889,6651,55,288
Net Debt11,12120,1896,897-5,3523,028-13,597-3831,01,234
Debt to Equity (x)1.091.040.80.660.740.620.851.32

CANARA BANK cash flow statement

Cash generated and used across operating, investing and financing activities. Figures in ₹ crore unless a row states otherwise.

CANARA BANK annual cash flow statement across operating, investing and financing activities. Figures in ₹ crore unless a row states otherwise.
Line itemMar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Net Cash from Operating Activities745-39,97815,04760,6697,942
Profit Before Tax00000
Depreciation & Amortisation8411,021-2,779870925
Finance Costs2,0252,4259022,6852,580
Working Capital Changes-22,158-66,304-13,45132,938-19,382
Tax Paid0-4,1970-4,103-2,914
Net Cash from Investing Activities-1,256-1,238-1,748-2,461-2,812
Purchase of PPE00000
Sale of Fixed Assets0-61300-1,290
Interest Received00000
Net Cash from Financing Activities4,035445-3,837-3,506-4,795
Proceeds from Borrowings6,5000000
Repayment of Borrowings-2,930-1,9500-4,900-7,086
Interest Paid-2,025-2,425-2,561-2,685-2,580
Dividend Paid0-1,179-2,177-2,921-3,628
Buyback / Redemption of Shares00000
Lease Liabilities Paid00000
Net Change in Cash3,525-40,6899,46254,725440
Effect of Foreign Exchange Changes082024105
Free Cash Flow745-39,97815,04760,6697,942

CANARA BANK key ratios

Valuation, profitability, return, leverage and per-share measures computed from reported statements — not from adjusted or normalised earnings.

CANARA BANK trades at a P/E of 5.33× against a sector median of 7.15× — a 25% discount. Sector comparisons can mislead for conglomerates with mixed business lines.

CANARA BANK valuation, profitability, return and leverage ratios
RatioCategoryValue
P/E (TTM)Valuation5.33
Forward P/EValuation5.84
P/BValuation0.85
PEG (TTM)Valuation0.28
EV / EBITDA (TTM)Valuation-4.18
P/S (TTM)Valuation2.44
Operating marginProfitability16.12%
Net margin (TTM)Profitability28.7%
Return on equityReturn ratios14.54%
Return on capital employedReturn ratios28.43%
Return on assetsReturn ratios0.99%
Debt to equityLeverage & liquidity1.32
BetaLeverage & liquidity1.35
EPS (TTM)Per share₹22.47
Book valuePer share₹141.07
Revenue / share (TTM)Per share₹69.5
Cash flow / sharePer share₹8.76
Dividend yieldShareholder returns3.56%
Dividend payout (TTM)Shareholder returns36.62%

How this is calculated

Statements are as filed with the exchanges. Consolidated figures are shown where reported. Figures are in rupees crore unless the table states otherwise. Ratios are computed from the same reported statements, not from adjusted or normalised earnings.

Index membership reflects the Nifty 100 as published by NSE Indices, effective 2026-03-30.

CANARA BANK: frequently asked questions

Is CANARA BANK profitable?

CANARA BANK reported a net profit of ₹17,113 crore in May 2026, up 0.0% on the previous financial year.

What is CANARA BANK's EPS?

CANARA BANK reported earnings per share of ₹19.7 for May 2026.

What is CANARA BANK's return on equity?

CANARA BANK's return on equity stands at 14.54%. ROE measures profit generated per rupee of shareholder equity.

How many years of CANARA BANK financials are shown?

16 reported financial years are tabulated on this page, the most recent being May 2026.

Are these figures consolidated or standalone?

Consolidated figures are shown wherever the company reports them, and standalone otherwise. The basis in use is labelled on the statement table.

Comparing financial statements across companies is more useful than reading one in isolation — the peer links above open the same view for CANARA BANK’s closest listed competitors.

Disclaimer

The data, ratios and commentary about CANARA BANK (CANBK) on this page are published for educational and informational purposes only and are not investment, legal or tax advice. StockeZee is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser, research analyst or portfolio manager, and no content here should be construed as a recommendation to buy, hold or sell any security. Live and historical market data may be delayed, revised by the exchanges, or contain errors; figures sourced from third-party feeds and corporate disclosures may not always be current. Past performance is not indicative of future results, and equity investments carry the risk of capital loss. Before acting on anything you read here, please consult a SEBI-registered financial advisor and read all scheme-related documents carefully.