🎁
DIWALI SPECIAL

20% OFF + 1-Yr NT Prime FREE !

Use
00h : 00m : 00s
Claim Offer →
logo
Mkt Cap
₹1.38 L Cr.
P/E (TTM)
21.52
Open
₹1,579.70
Day's Range
₹1,548.80 – ₹1,619.20
52W Range
₹1,299.40 – ₹1,952.50
Div Yield
0.14%
EPS (TTM)
₹71.12
Book Value
₹357.48

CHOLAMANDALAM IN & FIN CO Financial Statements

For Apr 2026, CHOLAMANDALAM IN & FIN CO reported net profit of ₹5,233 crore. Return on equity stands at 17.17%. Profit & loss, balance sheet and cash flow across 17 reported years are below.

Updated Source: NSE & BSE company filingsNifty 100 constituent
Profit after tax
₹5,233 Cr
+0.0% vs prior
EPS
₹61.41
Latest year
Apr 2026
Years reported
17

CHOLAMANDALAM IN & FIN CO profit & loss

Reported annual performance for CHOLAMANDALAM IN & FIN CO, oldest to newest. Figures in ₹ crore unless a row states otherwise.

CHOLAMANDALAM IN & FIN CO annual profit and loss statement. Figures in ₹ crore unless a row states otherwise.
Line itemMar 2022May 2022Mar 2023May 2023Mar 2024May 2024Mar 2025Apr 2025Mar 2026Apr 2026
Interest Earned9,5679,56712,08312,08317,62717,62723,74823,74828,40328,403
Other Income9191221221280280307307466466
Fees & Commission Income4734736516511,3421,3421,7391,7392,1142,114
Total Income10,23210,23213,10613,10619,42019,42026,15326,15331,53931,539
Net Interest Income9,5679,56712,08312,08317,62717,62723,74823,74828,40328,403
Profit Before Tax (PBT)2,9082,9083,6153,6154,6054,6055,7415,7416,9736,973
Tax Expense7497499389381,1951,1951,4811,4811,7441,744
Current Tax6956958868861,2221,2221,7271,7272,0142,014
Deferred Tax54545252-27-27-245-245-270-270
Effective Tax %25.75%25.75%25.95%25.95%25.94%25.94%25.8%25.8%25.01%25.01%
Total Profit for Period2,1542,1542,6652,6653,4203,4204,2634,2635,2335,233
Less: Non-controlling Interests0000000000
Net Profit (Owner's PAT)2,1542,1542,6652,6653,4203,4204,2634,2635,2335,233
PAT Growth YoY %41.6%41.6%23.74%23.74%28.34%28.34%24.64%—22.75%22.75%
Earnings Per Share (EPS)₹26.23₹26.23₹32.42₹32.42₹40.72₹40.72₹50.69₹50.69₹61.41₹61.41
Diluted Shares Outstanding (Cr.)82828282848484848585
Profit/Loss from Associates-5-5-12-12993344
Other Comprehensive Income (Net of Tax)1361362424-71-71-141-141173173
Impairment On Financial Instruments8808808508501,3181,3182,4942,4943,5363,536
Net Gain Amortised Derecognition000000159159439439
Net Gain Fair Value Changes16167070146146197197111111
Revenue Sale Of Services8585818124244455

Showing the most recent 10 of 17 reported periods.

CHOLAMANDALAM IN & FIN CO balance sheet

Assets, liabilities and shareholders' equity as reported, in Schedule III order. Figures in ₹ crore unless a row states otherwise.

CHOLAMANDALAM IN & FIN CO annual balance sheet with assets, liabilities and equity. Figures in ₹ crore unless a row states otherwise.
Line itemMar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Total Equity6,2098,2009,60011,76914,34619,59323,66930,458
Equity Share Capital156164164164164168168170
Reserves & Surplus6,0528,0369,43611,60514,18219,42523,50030,288
Total Equity6,2098,2009,60011,76914,34619,59323,66930,458
Total Banking Liabilities———————13,703
Deposits———————13,703
Non-Current Liabilities51,28155,52964,39069,69397,9111,35,2731,76,1231,98,762
Long-term Borrowings50,56743,27347,18252,00573,1861,04,5111,33,7921,56,543
Deferred Tax Liabilities———1————
Non-Current Provisions7592110120142194236281
Other Non-Current Liabilities54———————
Non-Current Financial Liabilities51,152———————
Current Liabilities—3206541,0171,3701,8212,09516,228
Trade Payables—3204858481,2361,6341,8112,439
Current Tax Liabilities——42—————
Derivative Financial Liabilities——12717013418728586
Additional Liability Fields—11,73216,54817,16924,17129,96441,24441,854
Debt Securities—7,32712,35813,32119,68224,81330,22340,824
Sub Liabilities—4,4064,1903,8484,4895,15111,0211,030
Total Liabilities51,28155,84965,04470,71099,2811,37,0931,78,2182,14,990
Total Non-Current Assets53,62056,76069,11477,6671,09,9781,51,4721,91,7602,28,695
Property, Plant & Equipment (PPE)1452622082423751,5391,7541,839
Capital Work-in-Progress———2336—428
Intangible Assets2221191628242629
Investment Property00000000
Non-Current Investments42331,5832,0553,5844,0736,3676,646
Loans – Non-Current52,61155,39665,83974,1451,04,8101,44,4631,82,0382,17,744
Other Non-Current Assets18———————
Non-Current Financial Assets52,960———————
Net Fixed Assets1672832272824381,5631,7831,896
Total Current Assets3,8707,2895,5304,8123,6495,21510,12616,753
Trade Receivables—15577199214204327
Cash & Cash Equivalents3,1643,4951,5932,6999128465,2808,315
Current Financial Assets3,708———————
Current Tax Assets16215914825227035921830
Derivative Financial Assets—114461872732482031,701
Net Working Capital—6,9694,8763,7952,2793,3948,031525
Additional Asset Fields4605277696756116569491,160
Def Tax Assets4605277696756116569491,160
Total Assets57,49064,04974,64482,4791,13,6271,56,6862,01,8872,45,448
Total Borrowings50,56743,27347,18252,00573,1861,04,5111,33,7921,56,543
Net Debt47,40239,77845,58949,30672,2741,03,6651,28,5121,48,228
Debt to Equity (x)8.145.284.914.425.15.335.655.14
Current Ratio (x)—22.788.454.732.662.864.831.03

CHOLAMANDALAM IN & FIN CO cash flow statement

Cash generated and used across operating, investing and financing activities. Figures in ₹ crore unless a row states otherwise.

CHOLAMANDALAM IN & FIN CO annual cash flow statement across operating, investing and financing activities. Figures in ₹ crore unless a row states otherwise.
Line itemMar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Net Cash from Operating Activities-8,842-5,571-27,105-35,683-32,413-30,021
Profit Before Tax2,0482,9083,6154,6055,7416,973
Depreciation & Amortisation102101121198245284
Finance Costs4,5764,2985,7489,23112,49514,384
Working Capital Changes13336237379532599
Tax Paid-699-847-903-1,308-1,541-1,781
Net Cash from Investing Activities-1,5721,640-2,148-2,855-2,948-2,554
Purchase of PPE-21-57-143-1,076-200-265
Sale of Fixed Assets22251323
Interest Received00-478000
Net Cash from Financing Activities8,5165,15027,46638,47139,79535,610
Proceeds from Borrowings48,33925,20684,7191,17,6641,37,0861,31,409
Repayment of Borrowings-58,390-29,907-80,312-1,07,738-1,20,702-1,27,361
Interest Paid000000
Dividend Paid-107-164-164-167-168-170
Buyback / Redemption of Shares000000
Lease Liabilities Paid-57-55-58-90-134-153
Net Change in Cash-1,8981,218-1,787-664,4343,035
Effect of Foreign Exchange Changes000000
Free Cash Flow-8,863-5,628-27,248-36,759-32,613-30,286
CFO / PBT (x)-4.32-1.92-7.5-7.75-5.65-4.31

CHOLAMANDALAM IN & FIN CO key ratios

Valuation, profitability, return, leverage and per-share measures computed from reported statements — not from adjusted or normalised earnings.

CHOLAMANDALAM IN & FIN CO trades at a P/E of 21.52× against a sector median of 14.46× — a 49% premium. Sector comparisons can mislead for conglomerates with mixed business lines.

CHOLAMANDALAM IN & FIN CO valuation, profitability, return and leverage ratios
RatioCategoryValue
P/E (TTM)Valuation21.52
Forward P/EValuation17.7
P/BValuation3.96
PEG (TTM)Valuation1.21
EV / EBITDA (TTM)Valuation30.93
P/S (TTM)Valuation9.34
Operating marginProfitability68.86%
Net margin (TTM)Profitability31.68%
Return on equityReturn ratios17.17%
Return on capital employedReturn ratios9.17%
Return on assetsReturn ratios2.34%
Debt to equityLeverage & liquidity5.15
BetaLeverage & liquidity1.37
EPS (TTM)Per share₹71.12
Book valuePer share₹357.48
Revenue / share (TTM)Per share₹197.41
Cash flow / sharePer share₹-352.11
Dividend yieldShareholder returns0.14%
Dividend payout (TTM)Shareholder returns3.2%

How this is calculated

Statements are as filed with the exchanges. Consolidated figures are shown where reported. Figures are in rupees crore unless the table states otherwise. Ratios are computed from the same reported statements, not from adjusted or normalised earnings.

Index membership reflects the Nifty 100 as published by NSE Indices, effective 2026-03-30.

CHOLAMANDALAM IN & FIN CO: frequently asked questions

Is CHOLAMANDALAM IN & FIN CO profitable?

CHOLAMANDALAM IN & FIN CO reported a net profit of ₹5,233 crore in Apr 2026, up 0.0% on the previous financial year.

What is CHOLAMANDALAM IN & FIN CO's EPS?

CHOLAMANDALAM IN & FIN CO reported earnings per share of ₹61.41 for Apr 2026.

What is CHOLAMANDALAM IN & FIN CO's return on equity?

CHOLAMANDALAM IN & FIN CO's return on equity stands at 17.17%. ROE measures profit generated per rupee of shareholder equity.

How many years of CHOLAMANDALAM IN & FIN CO financials are shown?

17 reported financial years are tabulated on this page, the most recent being Apr 2026.

Are these figures consolidated or standalone?

Consolidated figures are shown wherever the company reports them, and standalone otherwise. The basis in use is labelled on the statement table.

Comparing financial statements across companies is more useful than reading one in isolation — the peer links above open the same view for CHOLAMANDALAM IN & FIN CO’s closest listed competitors.

Disclaimer

The data, ratios and commentary about CHOLAMANDALAM IN & FIN CO (CHOLAFIN) on this page are published for educational and informational purposes only and are not investment, legal or tax advice. StockeZee is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser, research analyst or portfolio manager, and no content here should be construed as a recommendation to buy, hold or sell any security. Live and historical market data may be delayed, revised by the exchanges, or contain errors; figures sourced from third-party feeds and corporate disclosures may not always be current. Past performance is not indicative of future results, and equity investments carry the risk of capital loss. Before acting on anything you read here, please consult a SEBI-registered financial advisor and read all scheme-related documents carefully.