🎁
DIWALI SPECIAL

20% OFF + 1-Yr NT Prime FREE !

Use
00h : 00m : 00s
Claim Offer →
logo
Mkt Cap
₹9.05 L Cr.
P/E (TTM)
10.49
Open
₹956.80
Day's Range
₹954.60 – ₹971.90
52W Range
₹930.25 – ₹1,234.70
Div Yield
1.84%
EPS (TTM)
₹94.46
Book Value
₹673.78

STATE BANK OF INDIA Financial Statements

For May 2026, STATE BANK OF INDIA reported net profit of ₹81,802 crore. Return on equity stands at 13.85%. Profit & loss, balance sheet and cash flow across 16 reported years are below.

Updated Source: NSE & BSE company filingsNifty 50 constituent
Profit after tax
₹81,802 Cr
+0.0% vs prior
EPS
₹90.24
Latest year
May 2026
Years reported
16

STATE BANK OF INDIA profit & loss

Reported annual performance for STATE BANK OF INDIA, oldest to newest. Figures in ₹ crore unless a row states otherwise.

STATE BANK OF INDIA annual profit and loss statement. Figures in ₹ crore unless a row states otherwise.
Line itemMar 2022May 2022Mar 2023May 2023Mar 2024May 2024Mar 2025May 2025Mar 2026May 2026
Interest Earned2,89,9732,89,9733,50,8453,50,8454,39,1894,39,1894,90,9384,90,9385,14,9335,14,933
Interest on Balances with RBI4,6084,6083,9163,9165,9425,9426,2386,2387,9997,999
Interest on Advances/Bills1,77,4751,77,4752,28,7412,28,7412,97,3102,97,3103,40,9773,40,9773,61,0643,61,064
Other Interest14,41214,41211,36311,36313,55813,55812,58012,58013,91513,915
Revenue on Investments93,47893,4781,06,8251,06,8251,22,3781,22,3781,31,1441,31,1441,31,9541,31,954
Other Income1,17,0001,17,0001,22,5341,22,5341,55,3861,55,3861,72,4061,72,4061,94,6841,94,684
Total Income4,06,9734,06,9734,73,3784,73,3785,94,5755,94,5756,63,3436,63,3437,09,6177,09,617
Net Interest Income1,33,7781,33,7781,60,8641,60,8641,79,4521,79,4521,89,9941,89,9941,99,9281,99,928
Total Banking Expenses3,23,1393,23,1393,79,7953,79,7954,88,5304,88,5305,37,5175,37,5175,77,6555,77,655
Interest Expended1,56,1941,56,1941,89,9811,89,9812,59,7362,59,7363,00,9433,00,9433,15,0053,15,005
Employees Cost54,02754,02761,92161,92176,57176,57170,39670,39672,76872,768
Other Operating Expenses1,12,9181,12,9181,27,8941,27,8941,52,2231,52,2231,66,1781,66,1781,89,8821,89,882
Provisions for Loan Losses26,67726,67718,18418,1847,7057,70519,46119,46120,96020,960
Profit Before Tax (PBT)49,73949,73975,39975,39991,24091,2401,06,3651,06,3651,14,0281,14,028
Tax Expense13,38213,38218,84018,84023,10223,10227,34827,34828,86028,860
Effective Tax %26.91%26.91%24.99%24.99%25.32%25.32%25.71%25.71%25.31%25.31%
Total Profit for Period36,35636,35656,55856,55868,13868,13879,01779,01785,16885,168
Less: Non-controlling Interests1,8091,8092,1022,1022,4592,4592,9612,9613,3673,367
Net Profit (Owner's PAT)34,54734,54754,45754,45765,68065,68076,05676,05681,80281,802
PAT Growth YoY %54.19%54.19%57.63%57.63%20.61%20.61%15.8%15.8%7.55%7.55%
Earnings Per Share (EPS)₹39.64₹39.64₹62.35₹62.35₹75.17₹75.17₹86.91₹86.91₹90.24₹90.24
Diluted Shares Outstanding (Cr.)892892892892892892892892923923
Gross NPA1,12,0231,12,02300000000
Net NPA27,96627,96600000000
Gross NPA (%)0000000000
Net NPA (%)0000000000
Additional Tier 1 Ratio (%)0.010.0100000000
CET-1 Ratio (%)0.10.100000000
Profit/Loss from Associates8278271,1911,1911,4051,4051,5051,5051,4971,497

Showing the most recent 10 of 16 reported periods.

STATE BANK OF INDIA balance sheet

Assets, liabilities and shareholders' equity as reported, in Schedule III order. Figures in ₹ crore unless a row states otherwise.

STATE BANK OF INDIA annual balance sheet with assets, liabilities and equity. Figures in ₹ crore unless a row states otherwise.
Line itemMar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Shareholders' Equity3,05,5883,71,7684,30,5575,05,0636,14,899
Equity Share Capital892892892892923
Reserves & Surplus3,04,6963,70,8754,29,6655,04,1706,13,976
Total Banking Liabilities50,55,29555,82,65063,03,22268,09,12377,06,669
Deposits40,87,41144,68,53649,66,53754,39,89860,43,097
Borrowings4,49,1605,21,1526,39,6106,10,8577,77,302
Other Liabilities & Provisions5,18,7255,92,9636,97,0757,58,3678,86,270
Total Liabilities53,60,88459,54,41867,33,77973,14,18583,21,569
Total Banking Assets53,60,88459,54,41867,33,77973,14,18583,21,569
Cash & Balances with RBI2,58,0862,47,3212,25,3562,27,4852,68,682
Bank Balances & Money at Call1,40,81970,9911,01,2161,30,4481,33,161
Investments17,76,49019,13,10821,10,54822,05,60123,59,502
Advances27,94,07632,67,90237,84,27342,50,83149,78,013
Fixed Assets39,51044,40744,70846,33857,152
Other Assets3,51,9024,10,6894,67,6774,53,4835,25,058
Non-Current Assets39,51044,40744,70846,33857,152
Fixed Assets39,51044,40744,70846,33857,152
Total Assets53,60,88459,54,41867,33,77973,14,18583,21,569
Total Borrowings4,49,1605,21,1526,39,6106,10,8577,77,302
Net Debt1,91,0732,73,8314,14,2533,83,3725,08,620
Debt to Equity (x)1.471.41.491.211.26

STATE BANK OF INDIA cash flow statement

Cash generated and used across operating, investing and financing activities. Figures in ₹ crore unless a row states otherwise.

STATE BANK OF INDIA annual cash flow statement across operating, investing and financing activities. Figures in ₹ crore unless a row states otherwise.
Line itemMar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Net Cash from Operating Activities57,695-86,01421,63248,48638,097
Profit Before Tax00000
Depreciation & Amortisation23,0093,6963,8493,9914,830
Finance Costs009,66211,9237,397
Working Capital Changes-27,622-1,75,359-52,223-51,367-71,461
Tax Paid0-17,324-31,268-33,761-36,323
Net Cash from Investing Activities-3,619-4,041-4,252-5,635-691
Purchase of PPE00000
Sale of Fixed Assets0627000
Interest Received00000
Net Cash from Financing Activities-3,8456,386-9,896-13,739-3,427
Proceeds from Borrowings00000
Repayment of Borrowings-10,5180000
Interest Paid-5,411-6,325-8,589-10,271-7,722
Dividend Paid-3,570-6,337-10,085-12,227-14,231
Buyback / Redemption of Shares00000
Lease Liabilities Paid00000
Net Change in Cash51,198-80,5938,26031,36143,910
Effect of Foreign Exchange Changes9663,0757762,2489,931
Free Cash Flow57,695-86,01421,63248,48638,097

STATE BANK OF INDIA key ratios

Valuation, profitability, return, leverage and per-share measures computed from reported statements — not from adjusted or normalised earnings.

STATE BANK OF INDIA trades at a P/E of 10.49× against a sector median of 14.46× — a 27% discount. Sector comparisons can mislead for conglomerates with mixed business lines.

STATE BANK OF INDIA valuation, profitability, return and leverage ratios
RatioCategoryValue
P/E (TTM)Valuation10.49
Forward P/EValuation10.17
P/BValuation1.47
PEG (TTM)Valuation0.53
EV / EBITDA (TTM)Valuation22.8
P/S (TTM)Valuation2.29
Operating marginProfitability16.07%
Net margin (TTM)Profitability22.11%
Return on equityReturn ratios13.85%
Return on capital employedReturn ratios8.9%
Return on assetsReturn ratios1.11%
Debt to equityLeverage & liquidity1.26
BetaLeverage & liquidity1.16
EPS (TTM)Per share₹94.46
Book valuePer share₹673.78
Revenue / share (TTM)Per share₹412.23
Cash flow / sharePer share₹41.27
Dividend yieldShareholder returns1.84%
Dividend payout (TTM)Shareholder returns36.31%

How this is calculated

Statements are as filed with the exchanges. Consolidated figures are shown where reported. Figures are in rupees crore unless the table states otherwise. Ratios are computed from the same reported statements, not from adjusted or normalised earnings.

Index membership reflects the Nifty 100 as published by NSE Indices, effective 2026-03-30.

STATE BANK OF INDIA: frequently asked questions

Is STATE BANK OF INDIA profitable?

STATE BANK OF INDIA reported a net profit of ₹81,802 crore in May 2026, up 0.0% on the previous financial year.

What is STATE BANK OF INDIA's EPS?

STATE BANK OF INDIA reported earnings per share of ₹90.24 for May 2026.

What is STATE BANK OF INDIA's return on equity?

STATE BANK OF INDIA's return on equity stands at 13.85%. ROE measures profit generated per rupee of shareholder equity.

How many years of STATE BANK OF INDIA financials are shown?

16 reported financial years are tabulated on this page, the most recent being May 2026.

Are these figures consolidated or standalone?

Consolidated figures are shown wherever the company reports them, and standalone otherwise. The basis in use is labelled on the statement table.

Comparing financial statements across companies is more useful than reading one in isolation — the peer links above open the same view for STATE BANK OF INDIA’s closest listed competitors.

Disclaimer

The data, ratios and commentary about STATE BANK OF INDIA (SBIN) on this page are published for educational and informational purposes only and are not investment, legal or tax advice. StockeZee is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser, research analyst or portfolio manager, and no content here should be construed as a recommendation to buy, hold or sell any security. Live and historical market data may be delayed, revised by the exchanges, or contain errors; figures sourced from third-party feeds and corporate disclosures may not always be current. Past performance is not indicative of future results, and equity investments carry the risk of capital loss. Before acting on anything you read here, please consult a SEBI-registered financial advisor and read all scheme-related documents carefully.