🎁
DIWALI SPECIAL

20% OFF + 1-Yr NT Prime FREE !

Use
00h : 00m : 00s
Claim Offer →
logo
Mkt Cap
₹1.42 L Cr.
P/E (TTM)
6.46
Open
₹182.98
Day's Range
₹182.55 – ₹187.50
52W Range
₹140.80 – ₹205.49
Div Yield
2.75%
EPS (TTM)
₹7.57
Book Value
₹193.62

UNION BANK OF INDIA Financial Statements

For Apr 2026, UNION BANK OF INDIA reported net profit of ₹18,781 crore. Return on equity stands at 14.06%. Profit & loss, balance sheet and cash flow across 17 reported years are below.

Updated Source: NSE & BSE company filingsNifty 100 constituent
Profit after tax
₹18,781 Cr
+0.0% vs prior
EPS
₹25.45
Latest year
Apr 2026
Years reported
17

UNION BANK OF INDIA profit & loss

Reported annual performance for UNION BANK OF INDIA, oldest to newest. Figures in ₹ crore unless a row states otherwise.

UNION BANK OF INDIA annual profit and loss statement. Figures in ₹ crore unless a row states otherwise.
Line itemMar 2022May 2022Mar 2023May 2023Mar 2024May 2024Mar 2025May 2025Mar 2026Apr 2026
Interest Earned68,23068,23081,16381,1631,00,3761,00,3761,08,4171,08,4171,06,7991,06,799
Interest on Balances with RBI2,1442,1442,1322,1324,8914,8915,1255,1253,1623,162
Interest on Advances/Bills45,29345,29356,87556,87572,15672,15679,25679,25680,09880,098
Other Interest633633521521499499406406665665
Revenue on Investments20,15920,15921,63621,63622,82922,82923,63123,63122,87322,873
Other Income13,52413,52415,91515,91517,81317,81321,56221,56221,60121,601
Total Income81,75481,75497,07997,0791,18,1881,18,1881,29,9791,29,9791,28,4001,28,400
Net Interest Income28,05128,05133,13033,13037,01237,01237,68437,68437,32237,322
Total Banking Expenses59,88159,88171,52071,52089,87089,87098,77898,77899,68399,683
Interest Expended40,17840,17848,03348,03363,36463,36470,73370,73369,47769,477
Employees Cost10,26410,26412,52412,52414,59314,59314,99614,99615,68715,687
Other Operating Expenses9,4399,43910,96310,96311,91311,91313,04813,04814,51814,518
Provisions for Loan Losses13,30713,30713,41213,4126,8116,8117,7787,7784,4324,432
Profit Before Tax (PBT)8,5668,56612,14612,14621,50821,50823,42423,42424,28524,285
Tax Expense3,3583,3583,7163,7167,7997,7995,5035,5035,5045,504
Effective Tax %39.2%39.2%30.59%30.59%36.26%36.26%23.49%23.49%22.66%22.66%
Total Profit for Period5,2095,2098,4308,43013,70913,70917,92117,92118,78118,781
Net Profit (Owner's PAT)5,2095,2098,4308,43013,70913,70917,92117,92118,78118,781
PAT Growth YoY %84.17%—61.86%61.86%62.61%62.61%30.73%30.73%4.8%—
Earnings Per Share (EPS)₹7.7₹7.7₹12.45₹12.45₹18.07₹18.07₹23.62₹23.62₹25.45₹25.45
Diluted Shares Outstanding (Cr.)683683683683763763763763763763
Gross NPA000043,09843,0980000
Net NPA00008,9908,9900000
Gross NPA (%)0000000000
Net NPA (%)0000000000
Additional Tier 1 Ratio (%)0.020.020.020.020.010.010.010.010.010.01
CET-1 Ratio (%)0.110.110.120.120.140.140.150.150.160.16
Profit/Loss from Associates575781818888106106650650

Showing the most recent 10 of 17 reported periods.

UNION BANK OF INDIA balance sheet

Assets, liabilities and shareholders' equity as reported, in Schedule III order. Figures in ₹ crore unless a row states otherwise.

UNION BANK OF INDIA annual balance sheet with assets, liabilities and equity. Figures in ₹ crore unless a row states otherwise.
Line itemMar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Shareholders' Equity26,83633,98964,73870,86178,80497,5981,13,7301,33,551
Equity Share Capital1,8673,5276,5116,9396,9397,7387,6347,738
Reserves & Surplus24,96930,46358,22763,92271,86589,8601,06,0961,25,814
Total Banking Liabilities4,71,7455,21,52010,17,64011,22,90412,09,55413,04,39813,97,59914,53,951
Deposits4,17,5054,52,4369,25,65410,34,36811,20,32212,24,59313,12,29113,09,759
Borrowings43,27652,71451,92251,24542,73726,97427,49077,798
Other Liabilities & Provisions10,96416,36940,06337,29246,49552,83157,81866,395
Total Liabilities4,98,5815,55,50910,82,37711,93,76612,88,35714,01,99615,11,32915,87,503
Total Banking Assets4,98,5815,55,50910,82,37711,93,76612,88,35714,01,99615,11,32915,87,503
Cash & Balances with RBI20,80020,11937,88646,11650,25852,90289,50966,477
Bank Balances & Money at Call22,36335,13046,87873,64262,34166,74442,17529,567
Investments1,28,3911,54,2513,39,0593,51,8393,43,7273,43,9533,61,9033,43,623
Advances2,98,7803,17,6775,93,3206,63,3567,64,2778,74,0809,56,72910,57,188
Fixed Assets3,7744,7767,3667,2088,8489,2609,82411,660
Other Assets24,47223,55657,86951,60458,90755,05851,19078,989
Non-Current Assets3,7744,7767,3667,2088,8489,2609,82411,660
Fixed Assets3,7744,7767,3667,2088,8489,2609,82411,660
Total Assets4,98,5815,55,50910,82,37711,93,76612,88,35714,01,99615,11,32915,87,503
Total Borrowings43,27652,71451,92251,24542,73726,97427,49077,798
Net Debt22,47532,59514,0375,129-7,522-25,927-62,01911,321
Debt to Equity (x)1.611.550.80.720.540.280.240.58

UNION BANK OF INDIA cash flow statement

Cash generated and used across operating, investing and financing activities. Figures in ₹ crore unless a row states otherwise.

UNION BANK OF INDIA annual cash flow statement across operating, investing and financing activities. Figures in ₹ crore unless a row states otherwise.
Line itemMar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Net Cash from Operating Activities36,3396,11119,93017,479-35,798
Profit Before Tax00000
Depreciation & Amortisation7387458961,0841,204
Finance Costs01,586000
Working Capital Changes12,119-21,047-6,259-10,458-66,604
Tax Paid00-3,020-706-322
Net Cash from Investing Activities-326-2,561-1,394-1,891-7,075
Purchase of PPE00000
Sale of Fixed Assets30868334322191
Interest Received00000
Net Cash from Financing Activities-1,018-10,654-11,489-3,5507,729
Proceeds from Borrowings00051615,510
Repayment of Borrowings0-100-13,7620-2,705
Interest Paid-1,551-1,586-1,647-1,451-1,451
Dividend Paid0-1,299-2,050-2,748-3,626
Buyback / Redemption of Shares00000
Lease Liabilities Paid00000
Net Change in Cash34,995-7,1047,04712,038-35,145
Effect of Foreign Exchange Changes00000
Free Cash Flow36,3396,11119,93017,479-35,798

UNION BANK OF INDIA key ratios

Valuation, profitability, return, leverage and per-share measures computed from reported statements — not from adjusted or normalised earnings.

UNION BANK OF INDIA trades at a P/E of 6.46× against a sector median of 7.15× — a 10% discount. Sector comparisons can mislead for conglomerates with mixed business lines.

UNION BANK OF INDIA valuation, profitability, return and leverage ratios
RatioCategoryValue
P/E (TTM)Valuation6.46
Forward P/EValuation6.88
P/BValuation0.99
PEG (TTM)Valuation0.26
EV / EBITDA (TTM)Valuation2.33
P/S (TTM)Valuation2.45
Operating marginProfitability18.91%
Net margin (TTM)Profitability33.21%
Return on equityReturn ratios14.06%
Return on capital employedReturn ratios16.29%
Return on assetsReturn ratios1.25%
Debt to equityLeverage & liquidity0.58
BetaLeverage & liquidity1.45
EPS (TTM)Per share₹7.57
Book valuePer share₹193.62
Revenue / share (TTM)Per share₹78.94
Cash flow / sharePer share₹-46.9
Dividend yieldShareholder returns2.75%
Dividend payout (TTM)Shareholder returns38.33%

How this is calculated

Statements are as filed with the exchanges. Consolidated figures are shown where reported. Figures are in rupees crore unless the table states otherwise. Ratios are computed from the same reported statements, not from adjusted or normalised earnings.

Index membership reflects the Nifty 100 as published by NSE Indices, effective 2026-03-30.

UNION BANK OF INDIA: frequently asked questions

Is UNION BANK OF INDIA profitable?

UNION BANK OF INDIA reported a net profit of ₹18,781 crore in Apr 2026, up 0.0% on the previous financial year.

What is UNION BANK OF INDIA's EPS?

UNION BANK OF INDIA reported earnings per share of ₹25.45 for Apr 2026.

What is UNION BANK OF INDIA's return on equity?

UNION BANK OF INDIA's return on equity stands at 14.06%. ROE measures profit generated per rupee of shareholder equity.

How many years of UNION BANK OF INDIA financials are shown?

17 reported financial years are tabulated on this page, the most recent being Apr 2026.

Are these figures consolidated or standalone?

Consolidated figures are shown wherever the company reports them, and standalone otherwise. The basis in use is labelled on the statement table.

Comparing financial statements across companies is more useful than reading one in isolation — the peer links above open the same view for UNION BANK OF INDIA’s closest listed competitors.

Disclaimer

The data, ratios and commentary about UNION BANK OF INDIA (UNIONBANK) on this page are published for educational and informational purposes only and are not investment, legal or tax advice. StockeZee is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser, research analyst or portfolio manager, and no content here should be construed as a recommendation to buy, hold or sell any security. Live and historical market data may be delayed, revised by the exchanges, or contain errors; figures sourced from third-party feeds and corporate disclosures may not always be current. Past performance is not indicative of future results, and equity investments carry the risk of capital loss. Before acting on anything you read here, please consult a SEBI-registered financial advisor and read all scheme-related documents carefully.